CHAPTER 2—OFFICE AND COMPENSATION OF PRESIDENT
[…] 1–103. The Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall make such determinations, issue such orders, and take all actions necessary or appropriate to effectuate the transfers or reassignments provided by this Order, including the transfer of funds, records, property, and personnel.

1–104. Such transfers shall be effective on May 6, 1979.

Jimmy Carter.

Ex. Ord. No. 12859. Establishment of Domestic Policy Council

Ex. Ord. No. 12859, Aug. 16, 1993, 58 F.R. 44101, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13284, §10, Jan. 23, 2003, 68 F.R. 4076; Ex. Ord. No. 13500, Feb. 5, 2009, 74 F.R. 6981; Ex. Ord. No. 13569, §3, Apr. 5, 2011, 76 F.R. 19891, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including sections 105, 107, and 301 of title 3, United States Code, it is hereby ordered as follows:

Section 1. Establishment. There is established the Domestic Policy Council (“the Council”).

Sec. 2. Membership. The Council shall comprise the:

(a) President, who shall serve as a Chairman of the Council;

(b) Vice President;

(c) Secretary of Health and Human Services;

(d) Attorney General;