CHAPTER 2—OFFICE AND COMPENSATION OF PRESIDENT
[…] Effective Date of 1949 Amendment

Amendment by act Jan. 19, 1949, effective noon, Jan. 19, 1949, see section 3 of that act.

Authorization of Transition Activities by the Incumbent Administration

Pub. L. 111–283, §3, Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 3048, which authorized certain types of actions to be taken by the President to facilitate an efficient transfer of power to a successor President and required reports on such actions taken, was repealed by Pub. L. 114–136, §2(c)(1), Mar. 18, 2016, 130 Stat. 305.

Disclosure of In-Kind Contributions to 1988–1989 Transition

Pub. L. 100–398, §5, Aug. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 987, provided that:

“(a) Disclosure as Condition of Receipt of Funds.—The President-elect and Vice-President-elect (as a condition for receiving services under section 3 and for funds provided under section 6(a)(1) of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963 [Pub. L. 88–277] (3 U.S.C. 102 note) shall provide an estimate to the Administrator of General Services of the aggregate value of in-kind contributions made during the period beginning on November 9, 1988, through January 20, 1989, received for transition activities for—

“(1) transportation;

“(2) hotel and other accommodations;

“(3) suitable office space; and

“(4) furniture, furnishings, office machines and equipment, and office supplies.

“(b) Form and Availability of Estimates.—The estimates made under subsection (a) shall be—

“(1) in the form of a report to the Administrator of General Services within 90 days after January 20, 1989; and

“(2) made available to the public by the Administrator upon receipt by the Administrator.”

Presidential Transition Act of 1963

Pub. L. 88–277, Mar. 7, 1964, 78 Stat. 153, as amended by Pub. L. 94–499, §§1, 2, Oct. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 2380; Pub. L. 100–398, §§2(a), 3, 4, Aug. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 985, 986; Pub. L. 106–293, §2, Oct. 12, 2000, 114 Stat. 1035; Pub.