Last Updated on May 10, 2020 by LawEuro
[…] References in Text
The General Schedule, referred to in subsec. (a), is set out under section 5332 of this title.
Constitutionality
For information regarding constitutionality of certain provisions of section 501 of Pub. L. 95–521, as added by section 601(a) of Pub. L. 101–194, see Congressional Research Service, The Constitution of the United States of America: Analysis and Interpretation, Appendix 1, Acts of Congress Held Unconstitutional in Whole or in Part by the Supreme Court of the United States.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 501 of Pub. L. 95–521, title V, Oct. 26, 1978, 92 Stat. 1864, amended section 207 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, and the analysis of chapter 11 of Title 18.
Amendments
1992—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 102–378, §4(b)(1), substituted “who occupies a position classified above GS–15 of the General Schedule or, in the case of positions not under the General Schedule, for which the rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS–15 of the General Schedule,” for “whose rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than the annual rate of basic pay in effect for grade GS–16 of the General Schedule under section 5332 of title 5, United States Code,”.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub.