Last Updated on May 10, 2020 by LawEuro
[…] (3) when received by a justice or judge of the United States retired from regular active service under section 372(a) of title 28, United States Code.
References in Text
The General Schedule, referred to in subsec. (a), is set out under section 5332 of this title.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 502 of Pub. L. 95–521, title V, Oct. 26, 1978, 92 Stat. 1867, is set out as a note under section 207 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.
Amendments
1992—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–378, §4(b)(3), substituted “who occupies a position classified above GS–15 of the General Schedule or, in the case of positions not under the General Schedule, for which the rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS–15 of the General Schedule” for “whose rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than the annual rate of basic pay in effect for grade GS–16 of the General Schedule”.
1991—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–198 substituted heading for one which read “Senior Judges Teaching Compensation” and amended text generally.