Last Updated on May 10, 2020 by LawEuro
[…] Amendments
1992—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 102–378, §4(b)(1), substituted “who occupies a position classified above GS–15 of the General Schedule or, in the case of positions not under the General Schedule, for which the rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS–15 of the General Schedule,” for “whose rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than the annual rate of basic pay in effect for grade GS–16 of the General Schedule under section 5332 of title 5, United States Code,”.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 102–378, §4(b)(2), substituted “who during a calendar year becomes a Member or an officer or employee who is a noncareer officer or employee and who occupies a position classified above GS–15 of the General Schedule or, in the case of positions not under the General Schedule, for which the rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS–15 of the General Schedule,” for “who becomes a Member or an officer or employee who is a noncareer officer or employee and whose rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than the annual rate of basic pay in effect for grade GS–16 of the General Schedule during a calendar year,”.
1990—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub.