Last Updated on May 10, 2020 by LawEuro
[…] Section 301 of the Federal Campaign Act of 1971, referred to in subsec. (c), probably means section 301 of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, Pub. L. 92–225, which is classified to section 30101 of Title 52, Voting and Elections.
The General Schedule, referred to in subsec. (f)(3), (6), is set out under section 5332 of this title.
Section 112 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsec. (g)(2), is classified to section 112 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Codification
Section was formerly classified to section 701 of Title 2, The Congress.
Amendments
2006—Subsec. (f)(6). Pub. L. 109–435 substituted “Postal Regulatory Commission” for “Postal Rate Commission”.
1992—Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 102–378, §4(a)(1)(A), substituted “who occupies a position classified above GS–15 of the General Schedule or, in the case of positions not under the General Schedule, for which the rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS–15 of the General Schedule” for “whose position is classified at GS–16 or above of the General Schedule prescribed by section 5332 of title 5, United States Code, or the rate of basic pay for which is fixed (other than under the General Schedule) at a rate equal to or greater than the minimum rate of basic pay fixed for