Part F—Federal Emergency Procurement Flexibility
[…] (c) Continuation of authority for simplified purchase procedures

Authority under a provision of law referred to in subsection (a)(2) that expires under section 4202(e) of the Clinger-Cohen Act of 1996 (divisions D and E of Public Law 104–106; 10 U.S.C. 2304 note) shall, notwithstanding such section, continue to apply for use by the head of an executive agency as provided in subsections (a) and (b).

(Pub. L. 107–296, title VIII, §855, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2236.)

References in Text

Section 4202(e) of the Clinger-Cohen Act of 1996, referred to in subsec. (c), is section 4202(e) of Pub. L. 104–106, which is set out as a note under section 2304 of Title 10, Armed Forces.

Codification

In subsec. (a)(2)(A), “Sections 1901 and 1906 of title 41” substituted for “Sections 31 and 34 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 427, 430)” on authority of Pub. L. 111–350, §6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.

In subsec.