Last Updated on May 10, 2020 by LawEuro
[…] (a)(4). Pub. L. 115–254, §1968(b)(1), substituted “team as to specific locations and times within the facilities of such entities at which VIPR teams are to be deployed to maximize the effectiveness of such deployment,” for “team,”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 115–254, §1968(b)(2), added subsec. (b) and struck out former subsec. (b). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this section such sums as necessary, including funds to develop not more than 60 VIPR teams, for fiscal years 2016 through 2018.”
Pub. L. 115–254, §1930(b), which directed amendment of “section 1303(b) of the National Transit Systems Security Act of 2007 (6 U.S.C. 1112(b))” by substituting “such sums as necessary, including funds to develop at least 30, but not more than 60, VIPR teams, for fiscal years 2019 through 2021” for “to the extent appropriated, including funds to develop not more than 60 VIPR teams, for fiscal years 2016 through 2018”, could not be executed to this section, which is section 1303(b) of the Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007, because the words to be substituted for did not appear.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 115–254, §1968(b)(2), added subsec. (c).
2016—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub.