Last Updated on May 10, 2020 by LawEuro
[…] (2) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated for the Department of State such sums as may be necessary to carry out paragraph (1).
(Pub. L. 107–173, title I, §101, May 14, 2002, 116 Stat. 545.)
References in Text
The USA PATRIOT Act, referred to in subsec. (a)(1), (2), is Pub. L. 107–56, Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 272, also known as the Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism Act of 2001. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title of 2001 Amendment note set out under section 1 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, and Tables.
Section 1225a(b) of this title, referred to in subsec. (c)(4), was in the original “section 235(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1225A(b))” and was translated as reading section 235A(b) of that Act to reflect the probable intent of Congress because that section 235A(b) describes the Carrier Consultant Program.
Abolition of Immigration and Naturalization Service and Transfer of Functions