Last Updated on May 11, 2020 by LawEuro
[…] Such funds may be invested by the Secretary in insured or fully collateralized, interest-bearing accounts or, at the discretion of the Secretary, by the Secretary of the Treasury in United States Government debt instruments.
(b) The price established by the Secretary of Agriculture under the foregoing provisions of this section for practical forms representing the official cotton standards of the United States shall cover, as nearly as practicable, the estimated actual cost to the Department of Agriculture for developing and preparing such practical forms.
(Mar. 4, 1923, ch. 288, §5, 42 Stat. 1518; Pub. L. 97–35, title I, §156(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 373; Pub. L. 100–518, §4, Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2587.)
Codification
In subsec. (a), “chapters 1 to 11 of title 40 and division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41” substituted for “the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 471 et seq.)” on authority of Pub. L. 107–217, §5(c), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1303, which Act enacted Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works, and Pub.