CASE OF WIEDER AND GUARNIERI v. THE UNITED KINGDOM – 64371/16 and 64407/16
[…] The District Court denied the motion to suppress. The appellant again pleaded guilty, reserving his right to appeal the District Court’s denial of his suppression motion.

50. On appeal the appellant argued inter alia that the warrantless surveillance and the collection of his communications violated the Fourth Amendment. For section 702 surveillance the United States Government could not “intentionally target” anyone located in the United States or a “United States person” outside the United States (Title 50 United States Code (“U.S.C.”) §§ 1881a(b)(1), (3)). Nor could it target a non-United States person “if the purpose of such acquisition is to target a particular, known person reasonably believed to be in the United States” (Title 50 U.S.C. § 188la(b)(2)).