Last Updated on November 30, 2023 by LawEuro
[…] In reaching this conclusion, the majority of the five judges also had regard to the way in which the Court had interpreted and applied Article 4 of the Convention.
2. United States of America
(a) Federal law
110. Section 1593 of Title 18 of the United States Code (18 USC 1593), inserted by the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000, is entitled “Mandatory restitution” and reads:
“(a) Notwithstanding section 3663 or 3663A, and in addition to any other civil or criminal penalties authorized by law, the court shall order restitution for any offense under this chapter [which include human trafficking].
(b)(1) The order of restitution under this section shall direct the defendant to pay the victim (through the appropriate court mechanism) the full amount of the victim’s losses, as determined by the court under paragraph (3) of this subsection.
…
(3) As used in this subsection, the term ‘full amount of the victim’s losses’ … shall in addition include the greater of the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim’s services or labor or the value of the victim’s labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.).”
111. The United States federal courts have held that restitution is mandatory under this provision (see United States v. Fu Sheng Kuo, 620 F.3d 1158, 1164 (9th Cir. 2010); In re Sealed Case, 702 F.3d 59, 66 (D.C. Cir. 2012); United States v.