Public Law 115 – 120 – An act making further continuing appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2018, and for other purposes
[…] alike program’ means a State program–
“(A) under which children who are under the age of
19 and are not eligible to receive medical assistance
under title XIX or child health assistance under this
title may purchase coverage through the State that
provides benefits that are at least identical to the
benefits provided under the State child health plan
under this title (or a waiver of such plan); and
“(B) that is funded exclusively through non-Federal
funds, including funds received by the State in the form
of premiums for the purchase of such coverage.”.
(2) Coverage rule.–
(A) In general.–Section 5000A(f)(1) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 <<NOTE: 26 USC 5000A.>> is amended
in subparagraph (A)(iii), by inserting “or under a
qualified CHIP look-alike program (as defined in section
2107(g) of the Social Security Act)” before the comma
at the end.
(B) <<NOTE: 26 USC 5000A note.>> Effective date.–
The amendment made by subparagraph (A) shall apply with
respect to taxable years beginning after December 31,
2017.

(h) Availability of Unused Fiscal Year 2018 Redistribution