Public Law 115 – 120 – An act making further continuing appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2018, and for other purposes
[…] Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a(gg)(2)) is amended–
(A) in the paragraph heading, by striking “until
october 1, 2019” and inserting “through september 30,
2023”; and
(B) <<NOTE: Time period.>> by striking “September
30, 2019,” and inserting “September 30, 2023 (but
during the period that begins on October 1, 2019, and
ends on September 30, 2023, only with respect to
children in families whose income does not exceed 300
percent of the poverty line (as defined in section
2110(c)(5)) applicable to a family of the size
involved)”.

(g) CHIP Look-Alike Plans.–
(1) Blending risk pools.–Section 2107 of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397gg) is amended by adding at the end
the following:

“(g) Use of Blended Risk Pools.–
“(1) In general.–Nothing in this title (or any other
provision of Federal law) shall be construed as preventing a
State from considering children enrolled in a qualified CHIP
look-alike program and children enrolled in a State child health
plan under this title (or a waiver of such plan) as members of a
single risk pool.
“(2) <<NOTE: Definition.>> Qualified chip look-alike
program.–In this subsection, the term `qualified CHIP look-
alike program’ means a State program–
“(A) under which children who are under the age of
19 and are not eligible to receive medical assistance