Public Law 115 – 120 – An act making further continuing appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2018, and for other purposes
[…] Exclusion”.
SEC. 3005. <<NOTE: Time period.>> EXTENSION AND REDUCTION OF
ADDITIONAL FEDERAL FINANCIAL
PARTICIPATION FOR CHIP.

Section 2105(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397ee(b)) is
amended in the second sentence by inserting “and during the period that
begins on October 1, 2019, and ends on September 30, 2020, the enhanced
FMAP determined for a State for a fiscal year (or for any portion of a
fiscal year occurring during such period) shall be increased by 11.5
percentage points” after “23 percentage points,”.
SEC. 3006. MEDICAID IMPROVEMENT FUND.

Section 1941 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396w-1) is
amended–
(1) in subsection (a), in the first sentence, by inserting
before the period at the end the following: “, and, in
accordance with subsection (b)(3), for the purposes of
subparagraph (B) of such subsection”; and
(2) in subsection (b)–
(A) in paragraph (2)–
(i) in the first sentence, by inserting
“pursuant to paragraph (1)” after “in the
Fund”;
(ii) by inserting after the first sentence the
following sentence: “Amounts in the Fund pursuant
to paragraph (3) shall be available in advance of