Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] the executive branch will take to incorporate these
benchmarks in efforts to evaluate child welfare agency
performance in providing services to children
transitioning from foster care.
“(D) An analysis of the association between types
of placement, number of overall placements, time spent
in foster care, and other factors, and outcomes at ages
19 and 21.
“(E) An analysis of the differences in outcomes for
children in and formerly in foster care at age 19 and 21
among States.”.
(e) Clarifying Documentation Provided to Foster Youth Leaving Foster
Care.–Section 475(5)(I) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 675(5)(I)) is amended by
inserting after “REAL ID Act of 2005” the following: “, and any
official documentation necessary to prove that the child was previously
in foster care”.
[[Page 132 STAT. 267]]
PART VI–CONTINUING INCENTIVES TO STATES TO PROMOTE ADOPTION AND LEGAL
GUARDIANSHIP
SEC. 50761. <<NOTE: 42 USC 673b note.>> REAUTHORIZING ADOPTION
AND LEGAL GUARDIANSHIP INCENTIVE
PROGRAMS.
(a) In General.–Section 473A of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
673b) is amended–