Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] shall apply to the Medicare Advantage Value-Based Insurance
Design model, including such model as revised under paragraph
(1), beginning January 1, 2022, but shall not apply to such
model, as so revised, prior to such date.
“(3) Funding.–The Secretary shall allocate funds made
available under section 1115A(f)(1) to design, implement, and
evaluate the Medicare Advantage Value-Based Insurance Design
model, as revised under paragraph (1).”.
[[Page 132 STAT. 201]]
SEC. 50322. EXPANDING SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFITS TO MEET THE NEEDS OF
CHRONICALLY ILL MEDICARE ADVANTAGE
ENROLLEES.
(a) In General.–Section 1852(a)(3) of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1395w-22(a)(3)) is amended–
(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “Each” and inserting
“Subject to subparagraph (D), each”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
“(D) Expanding supplemental benefits to meet the
needs of chronically ill enrollees.–
“(i) In general.–For plan year 2020 and
subsequent plan years, in addition to any
supplemental health care benefits otherwise
provided under this paragraph, an MA plan,
including a specialized MA plan for special needs
individuals (as defined in section 1859(b)(6)),