Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] requests from accreditation organizations.–
<<NOTE: Deadline.>> Not later than 90 days after the date of
enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Health and Human
Services shall begin accepting requests from national
accreditation bodies for a finding described in section
1865(a)(3)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
1395bb(a)(3)(A)) for purposes of accrediting provider entities
that are required to meet the conditions and requirements under
section 1881(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395rr(b)).
(b) Requirement for Timing of Surveys of New Dialysis Facilities.–
Section 1881(b)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395rr(b)(1))
is amended by adding at the end the following new
sentence: <<NOTE: Effective
date. Survey. Determination. Deadline.>> “Beginning 180 days after the
date of the enactment of this sentence, an initial survey of a provider
of services or a renal dialysis facility to determine if the conditions
and requirements under this paragraph are met shall be initiated not
later than 90 days after such date on which both the provider enrollment
form (without regard to whether such form is submitted prior to or after
such date of enactment) has been determined by the Secretary to be
complete and the provider’s enrollment status indicates approval is
pending the results of such survey.”.
SEC. 50404. MODERNIZING THE APPLICATION OF THE STARK RULE UNDER
MEDICARE.
(a) Clarification of the Writing Requirement and Signature
Requirement for Arrangements Pursuant to the Stark Rule.–
(1) Writing requirement.–Section 1877(h)(1) of the Social