Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] PLACING CHILDREN IN HOMES ACROSS STATE
LINES.
(a) State Plan Requirement.–Section 471(a)(25) of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 671(a)(25)) is amended–
(1) by striking “provide” and inserting “provides”; and
(2) <<NOTE: Deadline.>> by inserting “, which, in the case
of a State other than the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the
United States Virgin Islands, Guam, or American Samoa, not later
than October 1, 2027, shall include the use of an electronic
interstate case-processing system” before the first semicolon.
(b) Exemption of Indian Tribes.–Section 479B(c) of such Act (42
U.S.C. 679c(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(4) Inapplicability of state plan requirement to have in
effect procedures providing for the use of an electronic
interstate case-processing system.–The requirement in section
471(a)(25) that a State plan provide that the State shall have
in effect procedures providing for the use of an electronic
interstate case-processing system shall not apply to an Indian
tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium that elects to
operate a program under this part.”.
(c) Funding for the Development of an Electronic Interstate Case-
processing System to Expedite the Interstate Placement of Children in
Foster Care or Guardianship, or for Adoption.–Section 437 of such Act