Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] least one such center shall be developed for Indian tribes”;
and
(3) by amending paragraph (5) to read as follows:
“(5) <<NOTE: Definitions.>> For purposes of this subsection–
“(A) the term `Indian tribe’ has the meaning given such
term in section 4 of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act (25
U.S.C. 1603);
“(B) the term `State’ means each of the 50 States and the
District of Columbia; and
“(C) the term `territory’ means Puerto Rico, Guam, American
Samoa, the Virgin Islands, and the Northern Mariana Islands.”.
SEC. 50502. EXTENSION FOR SEXUAL RISK AVOIDANCE EDUCATION.
(a) In General.–Section 510 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
710) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 510. SEXUAL RISK AVOIDANCE EDUCATION.
“(a) In General.–
“(1) Allotments to states.–For the purpose described in
subsection (b), the Secretary shall, for each of fiscal years
2018 and 2019, allot to each State which has transmitted an
application for the fiscal year under section 505(a) an amount
equal to the product of–
“(A) the amount appropriated pursuant to subsection
(e)(1) for the fiscal year, minus the amount reserved
under subsection (e)(2) for the fiscal year; and
“(B) the proportion that the number of low-income
children in the State bears to the total of such numbers
of children for all the States.