Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] payment yield for upland cotton for the farm established under
section 1104(e)(3) of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of
2008 (7 U.S.C. 8714(e)(3)) (as in effect on September 30, 2013).
“(2) Update.–At the sole discretion of the owner of a farm
with a yield for upland cotton described in paragraph (1), the
owner of the farm shall have a 1-time opportunity to update the
payment yield for upland cotton for the farm, as provided in
subsection (d), for the purpose of calculating the payment yield
for seed cotton under paragraph (1).”.
(5) Payment acres.–Section 1114(b) of the Agricultural Act
of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9014(b)) is amended by adding at the end the
following:
[[Page 132 STAT. 309]]
“(4) Seed cotton.–
“(A) <<NOTE: Deadline.>> In general.–Not later
than 90 days after the date of enactment of this
paragraph, the Secretary shall require the owner of a
farm to allocate all generic base acres on the farm
under subparagraph (B) or (C), or both.
“(B) No recent history of covered commodities.–In
the case of a farm on which no covered commodities
(including seed cotton) were planted or were prevented
from being planted at any time during the 2009 through
2016 crop years, the owner of such farm shall allocate