Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] (2) Reference price for seed cotton.–Section 1111(18) of
the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9011(18)) is amended by
adding at the end the following:
“(O) For seed cotton, $0.367 per pound.”.
(3) Definition of seed cotton.–Section 1111 of the
Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9011) is amended–
(A) by redesignating paragraphs (20) through (24) as
paragraphs (21) through (25), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (19) the following:
“(20) Seed cotton.–The term `seed cotton’ means unginned
upland cotton that includes both lint and seed.”.
(4) Payment yield.–Section 1113 of the Agricultural Act of
2014 (7 U.S.C. 9013) is amended by adding at the end the
following:
“(e) Payment Yield for Seed Cotton.–
“(1) Payment yield.–Subject to paragraph (2), the payment
yield for seed cotton for a farm shall be equal to 2.4 times the
payment yield for upland cotton for the farm established under
section 1104(e)(3) of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of
2008 (7 U.S.C. 8714(e)(3)) (as in effect on September 30, 2013).
“(2) Update.–At the sole discretion of the owner of a farm
with a yield for upland cotton described in paragraph (1), the
owner of the farm shall have a 1-time opportunity to update the
payment yield for upland cotton for the farm, as provided in