Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395fff(b)(2)), as amended by
subsection (a), including an analysis of the level of payments
provided to home health agencies as compared to the cost of
delivering home health services, and any unintended
consequences, including with respect to behavioral changes and
quality.
(2) Final report.–Not later than March 15, 2026, such
Commission shall submit to Congress a final report on such
application and any such consequences.
SEC. 51002. <<NOTE: Certification.>> INFORMATION TO SATISFY
DOCUMENTATION OF MEDICARE ELIGIBILITY
FOR HOME HEALTH SERVICES.
(a) Part A.–Section 1814(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
1395f(a)) is amended by inserting before “For purposes of paragraph
(2)(C),” the following new sentence: “For purposes of documentation
for physician certification and recertification made under paragraph (2)
on or after January 1, 2019, and made with respect to home health
services furnished by a home health agency, in addition to using
documentation in the medical record of the physician who so certifies or
the medical record of the acute or post-acute care facility (in the case
that home health services were furnished to an individual who was
directly admitted to the home health agency from such a facility), the
Secretary may use documentation in the medical record of the home health
agency as supporting material, as appropriate to the case involved.”.
(b) Part B.–Section 1835(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
1395n(a)) is amended by inserting before “For purposes of paragraph
(2)(A),” the following new sentence: “For purposes of documentation
for physician certification and recertification made under paragraph (2)