Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] (9) Deemed loan rate for seed cotton.–Section 1202 of the
Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9032) is amended by adding at
the end the following:
“(c) Seed Cotton.–
“(1) In general.–For purposes of section 1116(b)(2) and
paragraphs (1)(B)(ii) and (2)(A)(ii)(II) of section 1117(b), the
loan rate for seed cotton shall be deemed to be equal to $0.25
per pound.
“(2) Effect.–Nothing in this subsection authorizes any
nonrecourse marketing assistance loan under this subtitle for
seed cotton.”.
(10) Limitation on stacked income protection plan for
producers of upland cotton.–Section 508B of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508b) is amended by adding at the end
the following:
“(f) <<NOTE: Effective date.>> Limitation.–Effective beginning
with the 2019 crop year, a farm shall not be eligible for the Stacked
Income Protection Plan for upland cotton for a crop year for which the
farm is enrolled in coverage for seed cotton under–
“(1) price loss coverage under section 1116 of the
Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9016); or
“(2) agriculture risk coverage under section 1117 of that
Act (7 U.S.C. 9017).”.
[[Page 132 STAT. 311]]
(11) Technical correction.–Section 1114(b)(2) of the