Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] (1) in clause (vi), by striking “and” after the semicolon;
(2) by redesignating clause (vii) as clause (viii); and
(3) by inserting after clause (vi) the following:
“(vii) the procedures and protocols the State
has established to ensure that children in foster
care placements are not inappropriately diagnosed
with mental illness, other emotional or behavioral
disorders, medically fragile conditions, or
developmental disabilities, and placed in settings
that are not foster family homes as a result of
the inappropriate diagnoses; and”.
(b) Evaluation.–Section 476 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 676), as amended
by section 50711(d), is further amended by adding at the end the
following:
“(e) Evaluation of State Procedures and Protocols To Prevent
Inappropriate Diagnoses of Mental Illness or Other Conditions.–The
Secretary shall conduct an evaluation of the procedures and protocols
established by States in accordance with the requirements of section
422(b)(15)(A)(vii). The evaluation shall analyze the extent to which
States comply with and enforce the procedures and protocols and the
effectiveness of various State procedures and protocols and shall
identify best practices. <<NOTE: Deadline. Reports.>> Not later than