Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] specified by the Secretary that an eligible entity
implementing an improvement plan under clause (ii)
has failed to demonstrate any improvement in at
least 4 of the areas specified in subparagraph
(A), or if the Secretary determines that an
eligible entity has failed to submit the report
required by clause (i), the Secretary shall
terminate the grant made to the entity under this
section and may include any unexpended grant funds
in grants made to nonprofit organizations under
subsection (h)(2)(B).”.
(c) Including Information on Applicable Benchmarks in Application.–
Section 511(e)(5) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 711(e)(5)) is amended by
inserting “that the service delivery model or models selected by the
entity are intended to improve” before the period at the end.
SEC. <<NOTE: Updates. Deadline.>> 50603. REVIEWING STATEWIDE NEEDS
TO TARGET RESOURCES.
Section 511(b)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 711(b)(1))
is amended by striking “Not later than” and all that follows through
“section 505(a))” and inserting “Each State shall, as a condition of
receiving payments from an allotment for the State under section 502,
conduct a statewide needs assessment (which may be separate from but in
coordination with the statewide needs assessment required under section
505(a) and which shall be reviewed and updated by the State not later
than October 1, 2020)”.
SEC. 50604. IMPROVING THE LIKELIHOOD OF SUCCESS IN HIGH-RISK
COMMUNITIES.
Section 511(d)(4)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
711(d)(4)(A)) is amended by inserting “, taking into account the
staffing, community resource, and other requirements to operate at least
one approved model of home visiting and demonstrate improvements for
eligible families” before the period.
SEC. 50605. OPTION TO FUND EVIDENCE-BASED HOME VISITING ON A PAY
FOR OUTCOME BASIS.
(a) In General.–Section 511(c) of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 711(c)) is amended by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as
paragraphs (4) and (5), respectively, and by inserting after paragraph
(2) the following:
“(3) Authority to use grant for a pay for outcomes
initiative.–An eligible entity to which a grant is made under
paragraph (1) may use up to 25 percent of the grant for outcomes
or success payments related to a pay for outcomes initiative
that will not result in a reduction of funding for services
delivered by the entity under a childhood home visitation
program under this section while the eligible entity develops or
operates such an initiative.”.
(b) Definition of Pay for Outcomes Initiative.–Section 511(k) of
such Act (42 U.S.C. 711(k)) is amended by adding at the end the
following:
“(4) Pay for outcomes initiative.–The term `pay for
outcomes initiative’ means a performance-based grant, contract,
[[Page 132 STAT. 230]]
cooperative agreement, or other agreement awarded by a public
entity in which a commitment is made to pay for improved
outcomes achieved as a result of the intervention that result in
social benefit and direct cost savings or cost avoidance to the
public sector. Such an initiative shall include–
“(A) <<NOTE: Study.>> a feasibility study that
describes how the proposed intervention is based on
evidence of effectiveness;
“(B) <<NOTE: Evaluation. Determination.>> a
rigorous, third-party evaluation that uses experimental
or quasi-experimental design or other research