Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] the case of a farm on which generic base acres are
allocated under subparagraph (C)(i), the residual
generic base acres shall be allocated to unassigned crop
base for which no payments may be made under section
1116 or 1117.
“(E) Effect of failure to allocate.–In the case of
a farm not described in subparagraph (B) for which the
owner of the farm fails to make an election under
subparagraph (C), the owner of the farm shall be deemed
to have elected to allocate all generic base acres in
accordance with subparagraph (C)(i).”.
(6) Recordkeeping regarding unassigned crop base.–Section
1114 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9014) is amended
by adding at the end the following:
“(f) Unassigned Crop Base.–The Secretary shall maintain
information on generic base acres on a farm allocated as unassigned crop
base under subsection (b)(4).”.
(7) Special election period for price loss coverage or
agriculture risk coverage.–Section 1115 of the Agricultural Act
of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9015) is amended–
(A) in subsection (a), by striking “For” and
inserting “Except as provided in subsection (g), for”;
and