Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] SEC. 40411. EXTENSION AND PHASEOUT OF ENERGY CREDIT.
(a) Extension of Solar and Thermal Energy Property.–Section
48(a)(3)(A) is amended–
(1) by striking “periods ending before January 1, 2017” in
clause (ii) and inserting “property the construction of which
begins before January 1, 2022”, and
(2) by striking “periods ending before January 1, 2017” in
clause (vii) and inserting “property the construction of which
begins before January 1, 2022”.
(b) Phaseout of 30-Percent Credit Rate for Fiber-optic Solar,
Qualified Fuel Cell, and Qualified Small Wind Energy Property.–
(1) In general.–Section 48(a) is amended by adding at the
end the following new paragraph:
“(7) Phaseout for fiber-optic solar, qualified fuel cell,
and qualified small wind energy property.–
“(A) <<NOTE: Time periods.>> In general.–Subject
to subparagraph (B), in the case of any qualified fuel
cell property, qualified small wind property, or energy
property described in paragraph (3)(A)(ii), the energy
percentage determined under paragraph (2) shall be equal
to–
“(i) in the case of any property the
construction of which begins after December 31,
2019, and before January 1, 2021, 26 percent, and
“(ii) in the case of any property the
construction of which begins after December 31,
2020, and before January 1, 2022, 22 percent.