Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] plan in the political subdivision and of the
members of the staff of State-licensed or State-
approved child welfare agencies providing services
to children described in section 471(e)(2) and
their parents or kin caregivers, including on how
to determine who are individuals eligible for the
services or programs, how to identify and provide
appropriate services and programs, and how to
oversee and evaluate the ongoing appropriateness
of the services and programs.”.
(d) Technical Assistance and Best Practices, Clearinghouse, and Data
Collection and Evaluations.–Section 476 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 676) is
amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) Technical Assistance and Best Practices, Clearinghouse, Data
Collection, and Evaluations Relating to Prevention Services and
Programs.–
“(1) <<NOTE: Native Americans.>> Technical assistance and
best practices.–The Secretary shall provide to States and, as
applicable, to Indian tribes, tribal organizations, and tribal
consortia, technical assistance regarding the provision of
services and programs described in section 471(e)(1) and shall
disseminate best practices with respect to the provision of the
services and programs, including how to plan and implement a
well-designed and rigorous evaluation of a promising, supported,
or well-supported practice.
“(2) Clearinghouse of promising, supported, and well-
supported practices.– <<NOTE: Evaluation.>> The Secretary