Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] established for the licensing.
“(B) Supervised settings.–In the case of a child
who has attained 18 years of age, the term shall include
a supervised setting in which the individual is living
independently, in accordance with such conditions as the
Secretary shall establish in regulations.
“(C) Exclusions.–The term shall not include
detention facilities, forestry camps, training schools,
or any other facility operated primarily for the
detention of children who are determined to be
delinquent.”.
(c) Training for State Judges, Attorneys, and Other Legal Personnel
in Child Welfare Cases.–Section 438(b)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C.
629h(b)(1)) is amended in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) by
inserting “shall provide for the training of judges, attorneys, and
other legal personnel in child welfare cases on Federal child welfare
policies and payment limitations with respect to children in foster care
who are placed in settings that are not a foster family home,” after
“with respect to the child,”.
(d) Assurance of Nonimpact on Juvenile Justice System.–
(1) State plan requirement.–Section 471(a) of such Act (42
U.S.C. 671(a)), as amended by section 50731, is further amended
by adding at the end the following: