Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] clause (ii) of such section, payment shall be made to the eligible home
infusion therapy supplier” after “payment shall be made to the
qualified home infusion therapy supplier”.
(2) <<NOTE: Applicability. 42 USC 1395l note.>> Section 5012(d) of
the 21st Century Cures Act is amended by inserting the following before
the period at the end: “, except that the amendments made by paragraphs
(1) and (2) of subsection (c) shall apply to items and services
furnished on or after January 1, 2019”.
SEC. 50402. ORTHOTIST’S AND PROSTHETIST’S CLINICAL NOTES AS PART
OF THE PATIENT’S MEDICAL RECORD.
Section 1834(h) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(h)) is
amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(5) Documentation created by orthotists and
prosthetists.– <<NOTE: Determination.>> For purposes of
determining the reasonableness and medical necessity of
orthotics and prosthetics, documentation created by an orthotist
or prosthetist shall be considered part of the individual’s
medical record to support documentation created by eligible
professionals described in section 1848(k)(3)(B).”
SEC. 50403. INDEPENDENT ACCREDITATION FOR DIALYSIS FACILITIES AND
ASSURANCE OF HIGH QUALITY SURVEYS.
(a) Accreditation and Surveys.–
(1) In general.–Section 1865 of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1395bb) is amended–
(A) in subsection (a)–