Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] (a) In General.–Subsection (b)(1) of section 4968, as added by
section 13701(a) of Public Law 115-97, <<NOTE: 26 USC 4968.>> is
amended–
(1) by inserting “tuition-paying” after “500” in
subparagraph (A), and
(2) by inserting “tuition-paying” after “50 percent of
the” in subparagraph (B).
(b) <<NOTE: 26 USC 4968 note.>> Effective Date.–The amendments
made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after
December 31, 2017.
SEC. 41110. EXCEPTION FROM PRIVATE FOUNDATION EXCESS BUSINESS
HOLDING TAX FOR INDEPENDENTLY-OPERATED
PHILANTHROPIC BUSINESS HOLDINGS.
(a) In General.–Section 4943 is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
“(g) Exception for Certain Holdings Limited to Independently-
operated Philanthropic Business.–
“(1) In general.–Subsection (a) shall not apply with
respect to the holdings of a private foundation in any business
enterprise which meets the requirements of paragraphs (2), (3),
and (4) for the taxable year.
“(2) Ownership.–The requirements of this paragraph are met
if–
“(A) 100 percent of the voting stock in the
business enterprise is held by the private foundation at
all times during the taxable year, and
“(B) all the private foundation’s ownership