Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] Public Law 115-72 under the heading “Federal Emergency Management
Agency–Disaster Relief Fund” <<NOTE: 131 Stat. 1225.>> shall be
amended by striking “180 days” and inserting “365 days”: Provided,
That amounts repurposed pursuant to this section that were previously
designated by the Congress as an emergency requirement pursuant to the
Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act are designated by the
Congress as an emergency requirement pursuant to section 251(b)(2)(A)(i)
of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985.
Sec. 20604. (a) Definition of Private Nonprofit Facility.–Section
102(11)(B) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency
Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5122(11)(B)) is amended to read as follows:
“(A) In general.–The term `private nonprofit
facility’ means private nonprofit educational (without
regard to the religious character of the facility),
utility, irrigation, emergency, medical,
rehabilitational, and temporary or permanent custodial
care facilities (including those for the aged and
disabled) and facilities on Indian reservations, as
defined by the President.
“(B) Additional facilities.–In addition to the
facilities described in subparagraph (A), the term
`private nonprofit facility’ includes any private
nonprofit facility that provides essential social
services to the general public (including museums, zoos,