Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] the case of any requirement pursuant to this section for
a compensation arrangement to be in writing and signed
by the parties, such signature requirement shall be met
if–
“(i) <<NOTE: Time period.>> not later than
90 consecutive calendar days immediately following
the date on which the compensation arrangement
became noncompliant, the parties obtain the
required signatures; and
“(ii) the compensation arrangement otherwise
complies with all criteria of the applicable
exception.”.
(b) Indefinite Holdover for Lease Arrangements and Personal Services
Arrangements Pursuant to the Stark Rule.–Section 1877(e) of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395nn(e)) is amended–
(1) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following new
subparagraph:
“(C) Holdover lease arrangements.– <<NOTE: Time
period.>> In the case of a holdover lease arrangement
for the lease of office space or equipment, which
immediately follows a lease arrangement described in
subparagraph (A) for the use of such office space or
subparagraph (B) for the use of such equipment and that
expired after a term of at least 1 year, payments made
by the lessee to the lessor pursuant to such holdover
lease arrangement, if–
“(i) the lease arrangement met the conditions
of subparagraph (A) for the lease of office space
or subparagraph (B) for the use of equipment when
the arrangement expired;
“(ii) the holdover lease arrangement is on
the same terms and conditions as the immediately
preceding arrangement; and