Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] Federal assistance, provided under section 407 of the Robert T. Stafford
Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5173), with
respect to a major disaster declared pursuant to such Act for damages
resulting from a wildfire in calendar year 2017, shall be 90 percent of
the eligible costs under such section.
(b) <<NOTE: Applicability. Effective date.>> The Federal share
provided by subsection (a) shall apply to assistance provided before,
on, or after the date of enactment of this Act.
federal cost-share adjustments for repair, restoration, and replacement
of damaged facilities
Sec. 20606. Section 406(b) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster
Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5172(b)) is amended by
inserting after paragraph (2) the following:
“(3) Increased federal share.–
“(A) Incentive measures.–The President may provide
incentives to a State or Tribal government to invest in
measures that increase readiness for, and resilience
from, a major disaster by recognizing such investments
through a sliding scale that increases the minimum
Federal share to 85 percent. Such measures may include–
“(i) the adoption of a mitigation plan
approved under section 322;
“(ii) investments in disaster relief,
insurance, and emergency management programs;
[[Page 132 STAT. 87]]
“(iii) encouraging the adoption and
enforcement of the latest published editions of