Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] “(5) for fiscal year 2018–
“(A) for the revised security category,
$629,000,000,000 in new budget authority; and
“(B) for the revised nonsecurity category
$579,000,000,000 in new budget authority;
[[Page 132 STAT. 123]]
“(6) for fiscal year 2019–
“(A) for the revised security category,
$647,000,000,000 in new budget authority; and
“(B) for the revised nonsecurity category,
$597,000,000,000 in new budget authority;”.
(b) Direct Spending Adjustments for Fiscal Years 2018 and 2019.–
Section 251A of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of
1985 (2 U.S.C. 901a), is amended–
(1) in paragraph (5)(B), in the matter preceding clause (i),
by striking “and (11)” and inserting “, (11), and (12)”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(12) Implementing direct spending reductions for fiscal
years 2018 and 2019.–(A) OMB shall make the calculations
necessary to implement the direct spending reductions calculated
pursuant to paragraphs (3) and (4) without regard to the
amendment made to section 251(c) revising the discretionary
spending limits for fiscal years 2018 and 2019 by the Bipartisan
Budget Act of 2018.
“(B) Paragraph (5)(B) shall not be implemented for fiscal
years 2018 and 2019.”.
(c) Extension of Direct Spending Reductions Through Fiscal Year
2027.–Section 251A(6) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit
Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 901a(6)) is amended–