Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] PART V–CONTINUING SUPPORT FOR CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES
SEC. 50751. SUPPORTING AND RETAINING FOSTER FAMILIES FOR CHILDREN.
(a) Supporting and Retaining Foster Parents as a Family Support
Service.–Section 431(a)(2)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
631(a)(2)(B)) is amended by redesignating clauses (iii) through (vi) as
clauses (iv) through (vii), respectively, and inserting after clause
(ii) the following:
“(iii) To support and retain foster families
so they can provide quality family-based settings
for children in foster care.”.
(b) Support for Foster Family Homes.–Section 436 of such Act (42
U.S.C. 629f) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Support for Foster Family Homes.– <<NOTE: Appropriation
authorization.>> Out of any money in the Treasury of the United States
not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated to the Secretary for
fiscal year 2018, $8,000,000 for the Secretary to make competitive
grants to States, Indian tribes, or tribal consortia to support the
recruitment and
[[Page 132 STAT. 263]]
retention of high-quality foster families to increase their capacity to
place more children in family settings, focused on States, Indian
tribes, or tribal consortia with the highest percentage of children in
non-family settings. The amount appropriated under this subparagraph
shall remain available through fiscal year 2022.”.
SEC. 50752. EXTENSION OF CHILD AND FAMILY SERVICES PROGRAMS.
(a) Extension of Stephanie Tubbs Jones Child Welfare Services
Program.–Section 425 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 625) is
amended by striking “2012 through 2016” and inserting “2017 through
2021”.