Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] plans, as feasible, not described in a
previous subclause of this clause, with
respect to the performance of such plans
for enrollees who are special needs
individuals described in subsection
(b)(6)(B)(ii).
“(ii) <<NOTE: Effective
dates. Consultation.>> Additional reports.–
Beginning with 2033 and every five years
thereafter, the Medicare Payment Advisory
Commission, in consultation with the Medicaid and
CHIP Payment and Access Commission, shall conduct
a study described in clause (i).”.
(2) Conforming amendment to responsibilities of federal
coordinated health care office.–Section 2602(d) of Public Law
111-148 (42 U.S.C. 1315b(d)) is amended by adding at the end the
following new paragraphs:
“(6) To act as a designated contact for States under
subsection (f)(8)(A) of section 1859 of the Social Security Act
(42 U.S.C. 1395w-28) with respect to the integration of
specialized MA plans for special needs individuals described in
subsection (b)(6)(B)(ii) of such section.
“(7) To be responsible, subject to the final approval of
the Secretary, for developing regulations and guidance related
to the implementation of a unified grievance and appeals process
as described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 1859(f)(8)