Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] (C) interest and dividends, or
(D) capital gains and losses taken into account in
determining adjusted net capital gain (as defined in
section 1(h)(3) of such Code), and
(3) the form shall be available without regard to the amount
of any item of taxable income or the total amount of taxable
income for the taxable year.
[[Page 132 STAT. 158]]
(b) Effective Date.–The form required by subsection (a) shall be
made available for taxable years beginning after the date of the
enactment of this Act.
SEC. 41107. ATTORNEYS FEES RELATING TO AWARDS TO WHISTLEBLOWERS.
(a) In General.–Paragraph (21) of section 62(a) <<NOTE: 26 USC
62.>> is amended to read as follows:
“(21) Attorneys’ fees relating to awards to
whistleblowers.–
“(A) In general.–Any deduction allowable under
this chapter for attorney fees and court costs paid by,
or on behalf of, the taxpayer in connection with any
award under–
“(i) section 7623(b), or
“(ii) in the case of taxable years beginning
after December 31, 2017, any action brought
under–
“(I) section 21F of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78u-6),
“(II) a State false claims act,
including a State false claims act with
qui tam provisions, or