Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] (a) Definition of Proceeds.–
(1) In general.–Section 7623 is amended by adding at the
end the following new subsection:
“(c) Proceeds.–For purposes of this section, the term `proceeds’
includes–
“(1) penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional
amounts provided under the internal revenue laws, and
“(2) any proceeds arising from laws for which the Internal
Revenue Service is authorized to administer, enforce, or
investigate, including–
“(A) criminal fines and civil forfeitures, and
“(B) violations of reporting requirements.”.
(2) Conforming amendments.–Paragraphs (1) and (2)(A) of
section 7623(b) are each amended by striking “collected
proceeds (including penalties, interest, additions to tax, and
additional amounts) resulting from the action” and inserting
“proceeds collected as a result of the action”.
(b) Amount of Proceeds Determined Without Regard to Availability.–
Paragraphs (1) and (2)(A) of section 7623(b) are each amended by
inserting “(determined without regard to whether such proceeds are