Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] substituted for `all States’).
“(iii) Treatment of redistributed amount.–
Any amount made available to a State under this
paragraph shall be regarded as part of the
allotment of the State under this section for the
fiscal year in which the redistribution is made.
“(C) <<NOTE: Definition.>> Tribes.–For purposes
of this paragraph, the term `State’ includes an Indian
tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium that
receives an allotment under this section.”.
[[Page 132 STAT. 265]]
(c) Expanding and Clarifying the Use of Education and Training
Vouchers.–
(1) In general.–Section 477(i)(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C.
677(i)(3)) is amended–
(A) by striking “on the date” and all that follows
through “23” and inserting “to remain eligible until
they attain 26”; and
(B) by inserting “, but in no event may a youth
participate in the program for more than 5 years
(whether or not consecutive)” before the period.
(2) Conforming amendment.–Section 477(i)(1) of such Act (42
U.S.C. 677(i)(1)) is amended by inserting “who have attained 14
years of age” before the period.
(d) Other Improvements.–Section 477 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 677), as