Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] [[Page 132 STAT. 176]]
SEC. 50103. <<NOTE: Time periods.>> EXTENSION OF OUTREACH AND
ENROLLMENT PROGRAM.
(a) In General.–Section 2113 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
1397mm), as amended by section 3004(a) of the HEALTHY KIDS Act (division
C of Public Law 115-120), is amended–
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “2023” and inserting
“2027”; and
(2) in subsection (g)–
(A) by striking “and $120,000,000” and inserting
“, $120,000,000”; and
(B) by inserting “, and $48,000,000 for the period
of fiscal years 2024 through 2027” after “2023”.
(b) Additional Reserved Funds.–Section 2113(a) of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397mm(a)) is amended–
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “paragraph (2)” and
inserting “paragraphs (2) and (3)”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(3) Ten percent set aside for evaluating and providing
technical assistance to grantees.–For the period of fiscal
years 2024 through 2027, an amount equal to 10 percent of such
amounts shall be used by the Secretary for the purpose of
evaluating and providing technical assistance to eligible
entities awarded grants under this section.”.
(c) Use of Reserved Funds for National Enrollment and Retention
Strategies.–Section 2113(h) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
1397mm(h)) is amended–
(1) in paragraph (5), by striking “; and” and inserting a
semicolon;
(2) by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (7); and