Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] subsection (e) or (f),
“(B) any trust described in section 4947(a)(1)
(relating to charitable trusts), and
“(C) any trust described in section 4947(a)(2)
(relating to split-interest trusts).”.
(b) <<NOTE: 26 USC 4943 note.>> Effective Date.–The amendment made
by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 2017.
SEC. 41111. RULE OF CONSTRUCTION FOR CRAFT BEVERAGE MODERNIZATION
AND TAX REFORM.
(a) In General.–Subpart A of part IX of subtitle C of title I of
Public Law 115-97 is amended by adding at the end the following new
section:
“SEC. 13809. <<NOTE: 26 USC 263A note.>> RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.
“Nothing in this subpart, the amendments made by this subpart, or
any regulation promulgated under this subpart or the amendments made by
this subpart, shall be construed to preempt, supersede, or otherwise
limit or restrict any State, local, or tribal law that prohibits or
regulates the production or sale of distilled spirits, wine, or malt
beverages.”.
(b) <<NOTE: 26 USC 263A note.>> Effective Date.–The amendment made
by this section shall take effect as if included in Public Law 115-97.
SEC. 41112. SIMPLIFICATION OF RULES REGARDING RECORDS, STATEMENTS,
AND RETURNS.
(a) <<NOTE: Time period.>> In General.–Subsection (a) of section