Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 50413. REDUCING THE VOLUME OF FUTURE EHR-RELATED SIGNIFICANT
HARDSHIP REQUESTS.
Section 1848(o)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-
4(o)(2)(A)) and section 1886(n)(3)(A) of such Act (42 U.S.C.
1395ww(n)(3)(A)) are each amended in the last sentence by striking “by
requiring” and all that follows through “this paragraph”.
SEC. 50414. STRENGTHENING RULES IN CASE OF COMPETITION FOR
DIABETIC TESTING STRIPS.
(a) Special Rule in Case of Competition for Diabetic Testing
Strips.–
(1) In general.–Paragraph (10) of section 1847(b) of the
Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-3(b)) is amended–
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking the second
sentence and inserting the following new
sentence: <<NOTE: Determination.>> “With respect to
bids to furnish such types of products on or after
January 1, 2019, the volume for such types of products
shall be determined by the Secretary through the use of
multiple sources of data (from mail order and non-mail
order Medicare markets), including market-based data
measuring sales of diabetic testing strip products that
are not exclusively sold by a single retailer from such
markets.”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new
subparagraphs:
“(C) Demonstration of ability to furnish types of
diabetic testing strip products.–With respect to bids
to furnish diabetic testing strip products on or after
January 1, 2019, an entity shall attest to the Secretary