Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] children who satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (1)(B) and
(3) of subsection (a) shall be considered to be children with
respect to whom foster care maintenance payments are made under
this section for purposes of subsection (h) or section
473(b)(3)(B).”.
[[Page 132 STAT. 245]]
(b) Conforming Amendment.–Section 474(a)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C.
674(a)(1)) is amended by inserting “subject to section 472(j),” before
“an amount equal to the Federal” the first place it appears.
SEC. 50713. TITLE IV-E PAYMENTS FOR EVIDENCE-BASED KINSHIP
NAVIGATOR PROGRAMS.
Section 474(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 674(a)), as
amended by section 50711(c), is amended–
(1) in paragraph (6), by striking the period at the end and
inserting “; plus”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(7) <<NOTE: Determination.>> an amount equal to 50
percent of the amounts expended by the State during the quarter
as the Secretary determines are for kinship navigator programs
that meet the requirements described in section 427(a)(1) and
that the Secretary determines are operated in accordance with
promising, supported, or well-supported practices that meet the
applicable criteria specified for the practices in section
471(e)(4)(C), without regard to whether the expenditures are
incurred on behalf of children who are, or are potentially,
eligible for foster care maintenance payments under this
part.”.
PART II–ENHANCED SUPPORT UNDER TITLE IV-B
SEC. 50721. ELIMINATION OF TIME LIMIT FOR FAMILY REUNIFICATION
SERVICES WHILE IN FOSTER CARE AND