Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] striking “years beginning with”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subclause:
“(III) Subject to paragraph (5),
for years beginning with 2019:
[[Page 132 STAT. 306]]
“If the modified adjusted gross income is:……. The applicable
percentage is:
More than $85,000 but not more than $107,000…… 35 percent
More than $107,000 but not more than $133,500….. 50 percent
More than $133,500 but not more than $160,000….. 65 percent
More than $160,000 but less than $500,000……… 80 percent
At least $500,000…………………………… 85 percent.”.
”. (b) Joint Returns.–Section 1839(i)(3)(C)(ii) of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395r(i)(3)(C)(ii)) is amended by inserting
before the period the following: <<NOTE: Applicability.>> “except,
with respect to the dollar amounts applied in the last row of the table
under subclause (III) of such clause (and the second dollar amount
specified in the second to last row of such table), clause (i) shall be
applied by substituting dollar amounts which are 150 percent of such
dollar amounts for the calendar year”.
(c) Inflation Adjustment.–Section 1839(i)(5) of the Social Security
Act (42 U.S.C. 1395r(i)(5)) is amended–
(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “In the case” and
inserting “Subject to subparagraph (C), in the case”;
(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking “subparagraph (A)”