Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] judicial agencies, systems operated by the Federal
Bureau of Investigation for the purposes of the
Innocence Lost National Initiative, and other systems);
“(B) simplifying and improving reporting related to
paragraphs (34) and (35) of section 471(a) regarding
children or youth who have been identified as being a
sex trafficking victim or children missing from foster
care; and
“(C) improving the ability of States to quickly
comply with background check requirements of section
471(a)(20), including checks of child abuse and neglect
registries as required by section 471(a)(20)(B).”.
(d) Reservation of Funds To Improve the Interstate Placement of
Children.–Section 437(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 629g(b)) is amended by
adding at the end the following:
[[Page 132 STAT. 248]]
“(4) Improving the interstate placement of children.–The
Secretary shall reserve $5,000,000 of the amount made available
for fiscal year 2018 for grants under subsection (g), and the
amount so reserved shall remain available through fiscal year
2022.”.
SEC. 50723. ENHANCEMENTS TO GRANTS TO IMPROVE WELL-BEING OF
FAMILIES AFFECTED BY SUBSTANCE ABUSE.
Section 437(f) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 629g(f)) is
amended–
(1) in the subsection heading, by striking “Increase the
Well-Being of, and To Improve the Permanency Outcomes for,
Children Affected by” and inserting “Implement IV-E Prevention
Services, and Improve the Well-Being of, and Improve Permanency
Outcomes for, Children and Families Affected by Heroin, Opioids,
and Other”;
(2) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) Regional partnership defined.–In this subsection, the
term `regional partnership’ means a collaborative agreement
(which may be established on an interstate, State, or intrastate
basis) entered into by the following: