Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] established by States in accordance with the requirements of section
422(b)(15)(A)(vii). The evaluation shall analyze the extent to which
States comply with and enforce the procedures and protocols and the
effectiveness of various State procedures and protocols and shall
identify best practices. <<NOTE: Deadline. Reports.>> Not later than
January 1, 2020, the Secretary shall submit a report on the results of
the evaluation to Congress.”.
SEC. 50744. ADDITIONAL DATA AND REPORTS REGARDING CHILDREN PLACED
IN A SETTING THAT IS NOT A FOSTER
FAMILY HOME.
Section 479A(a)(7)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
679b(a)(7)(A)) is amended by striking clauses (i) through (vi) and
inserting the following:
“(i) with respect to each such placement–
“(I) the type of the placement
setting, including whether the placement
is shelter care, a group home and if so,
the range of the child population in the
home, a residential treatment facility,
a hospital or institution providing
medical, rehabilitative, or psychiatric
care, a setting specializing in
providing prenatal, post-partum, or
parenting supports, or some other kind
of child-care institution and if so,
what kind;
“(II) the number of children in the
placement setting and the age, race,
ethnicity, and gender of each of the
children;
“(III) for each child in the
placement setting, the length of the
placement of the child in the setting,
whether the placement of the child in