Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] “(4) for fiscal year 2019, $900,000,000;
“(5) for each of fiscal years 2020 and 2021, $950,000,000;
“(6) for each of fiscal years 2022 and 2023,
$1,000,000,000;
“(7) for each of fiscal years 2024 and 2025,
$1,300,000,000;
“(8) for each of fiscal years 2026 and 2027,
$1,800,000,000; and
“(9) for fiscal year 2028 and each fiscal year thereafter,
$2,000,000,000.”.
DIVISION F– <<NOTE: Improvements to Agriculture Programs Act of 2018. 7
USC 9011 note.>> IMPROVEMENTS TO AGRICULTURE PROGRAMS
Sec. 60101. (a) Treatment of Seed Cotton.–
(1) Designation of seed cotton as a covered commodity.–
Section 1111(6) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C.
9011(6)) is amended–
(A) by striking “The term” and inserting the
following:
“(A) In general.–The term”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(B) <<NOTE: Effective date.>> Inclusion.–
Effective beginning with the 2018 crop year, the term
`covered commodity’ includes seed cotton.”.
(2) Reference price for seed cotton.–Section 1111(18) of
the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9011(18)) is amended by
adding at the end the following:
“(O) For seed cotton, $0.367 per pound.”.
(3) Definition of seed cotton.–Section 1111 of the
Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9011) is amended–
(A) by redesignating paragraphs (20) through (24) as
paragraphs (21) through (25), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (19) the following:
“(20) Seed cotton.–The term `seed cotton’ means unginned
upland cotton that includes both lint and seed.”.
(4) Payment yield.–Section 1113 of the Agricultural Act of
2014 (7 U.S.C. 9013) is amended by adding at the end the
following:
“(e) Payment Yield for Seed Cotton.–
“(1) Payment yield.–Subject to paragraph (2), the payment
yield for seed cotton for a farm shall be equal to 2.4 times the