Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] service was furnished by a therapy assistant.
“(B) Required use.–Each request for payment, or
bill submitted, for an outpatient physical therapy
service or outpatient occupational therapy service
furnished in whole or in part by a therapy assistant (as
so defined) on or after January 1, 2020, shall include
the modifier established under subparagraph (A) for each
such service.
“(3) <<NOTE: Notice. Regulation.>> Implementation.–The
Secretary shall implement this subsection through notice and
comment rulemaking.”.
SEC. 53108. REDUCTION FOR NON-EMERGENCY ESRD AMBULANCE TRANSPORTS.
Section 1834(l)(15) of the Social Security Act (42. U.S.C.
1395m(l)(15)) is amended by striking “on or after October 1, 2013” and
inserting “during the period beginning on October 1, 2013, and ending
on September 30, 2018, and by 23 percent for such services furnished on
or after October 1, 2018”.
SEC. 53109. HOSPITAL TRANSFER POLICY FOR EARLY DISCHARGES TO
HOSPICE CARE.
(a) In General.–Section 1886(d)(5)(J) of the Social Security Act
(42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(5)(J)) is amended–
(1) in clause (ii)–
(A) in subclause (III), by striking “or” at the
end;
[[Page 132 STAT. 304]]