Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] entity solely because such person receives payments from such payment
settlement entity in dollars.”.
(b) <<NOTE: 26 USC 6050W note.>> Effective Date.–The amendment
made by this section shall apply to returns for calendar years beginning
after December 31, 2017.
SEC. 41118. REPEAL OF SHIFT IN TIME OF PAYMENT OF CORPORATE
ESTIMATED TAXES.
The Trade Preferences Extension Act of 2015 is amended by striking
section 803 <<NOTE: 26 USC 6655 note.>> (relating to time for payment
of corporate estimated taxes).
SEC. 41119. ENHANCEMENT OF CARBON DIOXIDE SEQUESTRATION CREDIT.
(a) In General.–Section 45Q is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 45Q. CREDIT FOR CARBON OXIDE SEQUESTRATION.
“(a) General Rule.–For purposes of section 38, the carbon oxide
sequestration credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to the sum
of–
“(1) $20 per metric ton of qualified carbon oxide which
is–
“(A) captured by the taxpayer using carbon capture
equipment which is originally placed in service at a
qualified facility before the date of the enactment of
the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018, and