Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] “(B) a description of the steps the State is taking
to develop and implement a comprehensive, statewide plan
to prevent the fatalities that involves and engages
relevant public and private agency partners, including
those in public health, law enforcement, and the
courts.”.
SEC. 50733. MODERNIZING THE TITLE AND PURPOSE OF TITLE IV-E.
(a) Part Heading.–The heading for part E of title IV of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 670 et seq.) is amended to read as follows:
“PART E–FEDERAL PAYMENTS FOR FOSTER CARE, PREVENTION, AND
PERMANENCY”.
(b) Purpose.–The first sentence of section 470 of such Act (42
U.S.C. 670) is amended–
(1) by striking “1995) and” and inserting “1995),”;
(2) by inserting “kinship guardianship assistance, and
prevention services or programs specified in section
471(e)(1),” after “needs,”; and
(3) by striking “(commencing with the fiscal year which
begins October 1, 1980)”.
SEC. 50734. <<NOTE: 42 USC 622 note.>> EFFECTIVE DATES.
(a) Effective Dates.–
(1) In general.–Except as provided in paragraph (2),