Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] of 2018 or such additional period as the Secretary determines is
necessary for dairy operations to make new elections to
participate for that calendar year, including dairy operations
that elected to so participate before that date of enactment.”;
and
(B) in subsection (c), by adding at the end the
following:
“(4) Exemption.–A limited resource, beginning, veteran, or
socially disadvantaged farmer, as defined by the Secretary,
shall be exempt from the administrative fee under this
subsection.”.
(3) Production history of participating dairy operations.–
Section 1405(a) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C.
9055(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
[[Page 132 STAT. 312]]
“(3) Continued applicability of base production history.–A
production history established for a dairy operation under
paragraph (1) shall be the base production history for the dairy
operation in subsequent years (as adjusted under paragraph
(2)).”.
(4) Premiums for margin protection program.–Section 1407 of
the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9057) is amended–
(A) in subsection (b)–
(i) by striking the subsection heading and
inserting the following: “Tier I: Premium Per
Hundredweight for First 5,000,000 Pounds of
Production.–”;