Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] inserting “2017 through 2021”.
PART III–MISCELLANEOUS
SEC. 50731. <<NOTE: Deadlines. 42 USC 671 note.>> REVIEWING AND
IMPROVING LICENSING STANDARDS FOR
PLACEMENT IN A RELATIVE FOSTER FAMILY
HOME.
(a) Identification of Reputable Model Licensing Standards.–Not
later than October 1, 2018, the Secretary of Health and Human Services
shall identify reputable model licensing standards with respect to the
licensing of foster family homes (as defined in section 472(c)(1) of the
Social Security Act).
(b) State Plan Requirement.–Section 471(a) of the Social Security
Act (42 U.S.C. 671(a)) is amended–
(1) in paragraph (34)(B), by striking “and” after the
semicolon;
(2) in paragraph (35)(B), by striking the period at the end
and inserting a semicolon; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(36) provides that, not later than April 1, 2019, the
State shall submit to the Secretary information addressing–
“(A) whether the State licensing standards are in
accord with model standards identified by the Secretary,
and if not, the reason for the specific deviation and a
description as to why having a standard that is
reasonably in accord with the corresponding national