Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] amount equal to–
“(I) such dollar amount, multiplied
by
“(II) the percentage (if any) by
which the average of the Consumer Price
Index for all urban consumers (United
States city average) for the 12-month
period ending with August of the
preceding calendar year exceeds such
average for the 12-month period ending
with August 2026.”.
SEC. 53115. MEDICARE IMPROVEMENT FUND.
Section 1898(b)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
1395iii(b)(1)) is amended by striking “$220,000,000” and inserting
“$0”.
SEC. 53116. CLOSING THE DONUT HOLE FOR SENIORS.
(a) Closing Donut Hole Sooner.–Section 1860D-2(b)(2)(D) of the
Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-102(b)(2)(D))–
(1) in clause (i), by amending subclause (I) to read as
follows:
“(I) equal to the difference
between–
[[Page 132 STAT. 307]]
“(aa) the applicable gap
percentage (specified in clause
(ii) for the year); and
“(bb) the discount
percentage specified in section
1860D-14A(g)(4)(A) for such
applicable drugs (or, in the
case of a year after 2018, 50
percent); or”; and
(2) in clause (ii)–
(A) in subclause (IV), by adding “and” at the end;
(B) by striking subclause (V); and
(C) in subclause (VI)–