Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] care institution and for which payment is available under
section 474(a)(3).
“(6) Rule of construction.–The requirements in paragraph
(4)(B) shall not be construed as requiring a qualified
residential treatment program to acquire nursing and behavioral
health staff solely through means of a direct employer to
employee relationship.”.
(2) Conforming amendment.–Section 474(a)(1) of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 674(a)(1)), as amended by section
50712(b), is amended by striking “section 472(j)” and
inserting “subsections (j) and (k) of section 472”.
(b) Definition of Foster Family Home, Child-Care Institution.–
Section 472(c) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 672(c)(1)) is amended to read as
follows:
“(c) Definitions.–For purposes of this part:
“(1) Foster family home.–
“(A) In general.–The term `foster family home’
means the home of an individual or family–
“(i) that is licensed or approved by the
State in which it is situated as a foster family
home that meets the standards established for the
licensing or approval; and
“(ii) in which a child in foster care has
been placed in the care of an individual, who
resides with the child and who has been licensed
or approved by the State to be a foster parent–
“(I) that the State deems capable
of adhering to the reasonable and
prudent parent standard;