Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] States under the international energy program; and
“(D) the Secretary of”.
(2) Limitations.–Section 161(h)(2) of the Energy Policy and
Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6241(h)(2)) is amended by striking
“450,000,000” each place it appears and inserting
“350,000,000”.
SEC. 30205. ELIMINATION OF SURPLUS FUNDS OF FEDERAL RESERVE BANKS.
Section 7(a)(3)(A) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C.
289(a)(3)(A)) is amended by striking “$10,000,000,000” and inserting
“$7,500,000,000”.
SEC. 30206. REEMPLOYMENT SERVICES AND ELIGIBILITY ASSESSMENTS.
(a) In General.–Title III of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 501
et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“SEC. 306. <<NOTE: 42 USC 506.>> GRANTS TO STATES FOR
REEMPLOYMENT SERVICES AND ELIGIBILITY
ASSESSMENTS.
“(a) In General.–The Secretary of Labor (in this section referred
to as the `Secretary’) shall award grants under this section for a
fiscal year to eligible States to conduct a program of reemployment
services and eligibility assessments for individuals referred to
reemployment services as described in section 303(j) for weeks in such
fiscal year for which such individuals receive unemployment
compensation.
“(b) Purposes.–The purposes of this section are to accomplish the
following goals:
“(1) To improve employment outcomes of individuals that
receive unemployment compensation and to reduce the average
duration of receipt of such compensation through employment.