Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] community centers, libraries, homeless shelters, senior
citizen centers, rehabilitation facilities, shelter
workshops, broadcasting facilities, houses of worship,
and facilities that provide health and safety services
of a governmental nature), as defined by the President.
No house of worship may be excluded from this definition
because leadership or membership in the
[[Page 132 STAT. 86]]
organization operating the house of worship is limited
to persons who share a religious faith or practice.”.
(b) Repair, Restoration, and Replacement of Damaged Facilities.–
Section 406(a)(3) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and
Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5172(a)(3)) is amended by adding at
the end the following:
“(C) Religious facilities.–A church, synagogue,
mosque, temple, or other house of worship, educational
facility, or any other private nonprofit facility, shall
be eligible for contributions under paragraph (1)(B),
without regard to the religious character of the
facility or the primary religious use of the facility.
No house of worship, educational facility, or any other
private nonprofit facility may be excluded from
receiving contributions under paragraph (1)(B) because
leadership or membership in the organization operating
the house of worship is limited to persons who share a
religious faith or practice.”.
(c) <<NOTE: 42 USC 5122 note.>> Applicability.–This section and
the amendments made by this section shall apply–
(1) <<NOTE: Effective date.>> to the provision of
assistance in response to a major disaster or emergency declared
on or after August 23, 2017; or
(2) with respect to–