Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] Plans
Sec. 30421. Definitions.
Sec. 30422. Establishment of Joint Select Committee.
Sec. 30423. Funding.
Sec. 30424. Consideration of joint committee bill in the Senate.
Subtitle B–Joint Select Committee on Budget and Appropriations Process
Reform
Sec. 30441. Definitions.
Sec. 30442. Establishment of Joint Select Committee.
Sec. 30443. Funding.
Sec. 30444. Consideration of joint committee bill in the Senate.
TITLE I–BUDGET ENFORCEMENT
SEC. 30101. AMENDMENTS TO THE BALANCED BUDGET AND EMERGENCY
DEFICIT CONTROL ACT OF 1985.
(a) <<NOTE: Time periods.>> Revised Discretionary Spending
Limits.–Section 251(c) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit
Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 901(c)) is amended by striking paragraphs
(5) and (6) and inserting the following:
“(5) for fiscal year 2018–
“(A) for the revised security category,
$629,000,000,000 in new budget authority; and
“(B) for the revised nonsecurity category
$579,000,000,000 in new budget authority;
[[Page 132 STAT. 123]]
“(6) for fiscal year 2019–
“(A) for the revised security category,
$647,000,000,000 in new budget authority; and
“(B) for the revised nonsecurity category,
$597,000,000,000 in new budget authority;”.
(b) Direct Spending Adjustments for Fiscal Years 2018 and 2019.–