Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] “(g) Special Election.–
“(1) In general.–In the case of acres allocated to seed
cotton on a farm, all of the producers on the farm shall be
given the opportunity to make a new 1-time election under
[[Page 132 STAT. 310]]
subsection (a) to reflect the designation of seed cotton as a
covered commodity for that crop year under section 1111(6)(B).
“(2) Effect of failure to make unanimous election.–If all
the producers on a farm fail to make a unanimous election under
paragraph (1), the producers on the farm shall be deemed to have
elected price loss coverage under section 1116 for acres
allocated on the farm to seed cotton.”.
(8) Effective price.–Section 1116 of the Agricultural Act
of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9016) is amended by adding at the end the
following:
“(h) Effective Price for Seed Cotton.–
“(1) In general.–The effective price for seed cotton under
subsection (b) shall be equal to the marketing year average
price for seed cotton, as calculated under paragraph (2).
“(2) Calculation.–The marketing year average price for
seed cotton for a crop year shall be equal to the quotient
obtained by dividing–
“(A) the sum obtained by adding–
“(i) the product obtained by multiplying–
“(I) the upland cotton lint
marketing year average price; and