Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] follows:
“(I) equal to the difference
between–
[[Page 132 STAT. 307]]
“(aa) the applicable gap
percentage (specified in clause
(ii) for the year); and
“(bb) the discount
percentage specified in section
1860D-14A(g)(4)(A) for such
applicable drugs (or, in the
case of a year after 2018, 50
percent); or”; and
(2) in clause (ii)–
(A) in subclause (IV), by adding “and” at the end;
(B) by striking subclause (V); and
(C) in subclause (VI)–
(i) by striking “2020” and inserting
“2019”; and
(ii) by redesignating such subclause as
subclause (V).
(b) Lowering Discounted Price.–Section 1860D-14A(g)(4)(A) of the
Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-114a(g)(4)(A)) is amended by
inserting “(or, with respect to a plan year after plan year 2018, 30
percent)” after “50 percent”.
SEC. 53117. MODERNIZING CHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT FEES.
(a) In General.–Section 454(6)(B)(ii) of the Social Security Act
(42 U.S.C. 654(6)(B)(ii)) is amended–
(1) by striking “$25” and inserting “$35”; and
(2) by striking “$500” each place it appears and inserting
“$550”.