Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] than December 31st of each year (beginning with 2018),
post on the Internet website of the Centers for Medicare
& Medicaid Services information on resource use measures
in use under subsection (q), resource use measures under
development and the time-frame for such development,
potential future resource use measure topics, a
description of stakeholder engagement, and the percent
of expenditures under part A and this part that are
covered by resource use measures.”; and
(3) in subsection (s)(5)(B), by striking “section
1833(z)(2)(C)” and inserting “section 1833(z)(3)(D)”.
(b) Physician-focused Payment Model Technical Advisory Committee
Provision of Initial Proposal Feedback.–Section 1868(c)(2)(C) of the
Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ee(c)(2)(C)) is amended to read as
follows:
“(C) Committee review of models submitted.–The
Committee, on a periodic basis–
“(i) shall review models submitted under
subparagraph (B);
“(ii) may provide individuals and stakeholder
entities who submitted such models with–
“(I) initial feedback on such
models regarding the extent to which
such models meet the criteria described
in subparagraph (A); and
“(II) an explanation of the basis
for the feedback provided under
subclause (I); and
“(iii) <<NOTE: Recommenda- tions.>> shall