Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] effect procedures providing for the use of an electronic
interstate case-processing system.–The requirement in section
471(a)(25) that a State plan provide that the State shall have
in effect procedures providing for the use of an electronic
interstate case-processing system shall not apply to an Indian
tribe, tribal organization, or tribal consortium that elects to
operate a program under this part.”.
(c) Funding for the Development of an Electronic Interstate Case-
processing System to Expedite the Interstate Placement of Children in
Foster Care or Guardianship, or for Adoption.–Section 437 of such Act
(42 U.S.C. 629g) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Funding for the Development of an Electronic Interstate Case-
processing System to Expedite the Interstate Placement of Children in
Foster Care or Guardianship, or for Adoption.–
“(1) Purpose.–The purpose of this subsection is to
facilitate the development of an electronic interstate case-
processing system for the exchange of data and documents to
expedite the placements of children in foster, guardianship, or
adoptive homes across State lines.
“(2) Requirements.–A State that seeks funding under this
subsection shall submit to the Secretary the following:
“(A) A description of the goals and outcomes to be
achieved, which goals and outcomes must result in–
“(i) reducing the time it takes for a child