Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] Advantage organizations offering Medicare Advantage plans.
(3) <<NOTE: Recommenda- tions.>> Report.–Not later than 5
years after the date of the enactment of this Act, the
Comptroller General shall submit to Congress a report containing
the results of the study conducted under paragraph (1), together
with recommendations for such legislation and administrative
action as the Comptroller General determines appropriate.
SEC. 50323. INCREASING CONVENIENCE FOR MEDICARE ADVANTAGE
ENROLLEES THROUGH TELEHEALTH.
(a) In General.–Section 1852 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
1395w-22) is amended–
(1) in subsection (a)(1)(B)(i), by inserting “, subject to
subsection (m),” after “means”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
“(m) Provision of Additional Telehealth Benefits.–
“(1) MA plan option.–For plan year 2020 and subsequent
plan years, subject to the requirements of paragraph (3), an MA
plan may provide additional telehealth benefits (as defined in
paragraph (2)) to individuals enrolled under this part.
“(2) Additional telehealth benefits defined.–
“(A) In general.–For purposes of this subsection
and section 1854:
“(i) Definition.–The term `additional
telehealth benefits’ means services–
“(I) for which benefits are
available under part B, including
services for which payment is not made