Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] shall be the additional new budget authority
provided in that Act for such grants for that
fiscal year, but shall not exceed–
“(I) for fiscal year 2018, $0;
“(II) for fiscal year 2019,
$33,000,000;
“(III) for fiscal year 2020,
$58,000,000; and
“(IV) for fiscal year 2021,
$83,000,000.
“(ii) Definition.–As used in this
subparagraph, the term `additional new budget
authority’ means the amount provided for a fiscal
year, in excess of $117,000,000, in an
appropriation Act and specified to pay for grants
to States under section 306 of the Social Security
Act.”.
(d) Other Budgetary Adjustments.–Section 314 of the Congressional
Budget Act of 1974 (2 U.S.C. 645) is amended by adding at the end the
following:
“(g) Adjustment for Reemployment Services and Eligibility
Assessments.–
“(1) In general.–
“(A) Adjustments.–If the Committee on
Appropriations of either House reports an appropriation
measure for any of fiscal years 2022 through 2027 that
provides budget authority for grants under section 306
of the Social
[[Page 132 STAT. 132]]
Security Act, or if a conference committee submits a
conference report thereon, the chairman of the Committee
on the Budget of the House of Representatives or the
Senate shall make the adjustments referred to in
subparagraph (B) to reflect the additional new budget
authority provided for such grants in that measure or
conference report and the outlays resulting therefrom,
consistent with subparagraph (D).
“(B) Types of adjustments.–The adjustments
referred to in this subparagraph consist of adjustments
to–
“(i) the discretionary spending limits for
that fiscal year as set forth in the most recently
adopted concurrent resolution on the budget;
“(ii) the allocations to the Committees on