Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] distribution shall not be treated as failing to be made
upon the hardship of an employee solely because the
employee does not take any available loan under the
plan.”.
(b) Conforming Amendment.–Section 401(k)(2)(B)(i)(IV) is amended to
read as follows:
“(IV) subject to the provisions of
paragraph (14), upon hardship of the
employee, or”.
(c) <<NOTE: 26 USC 401 note.>> Effective Date.–The amendments made
by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31,
2018.
SEC. 41115. OPPORTUNITY ZONES RULE FOR PUERTO RICO.
(a) In General.–Subsection (b) of section 1400Z-1 is amended by
adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(3) <<NOTE: Certification. Effective date.>> Special rule
for puerto rico.–Each population census tract in Puerto Rico
that is a low- income community shall be deemed to be certified
and designated as a qualified opportunity zone, effective on the
date of the enactment of Public Law 115-97.”.
(b) Conforming Amendment.–Section 1400Z-1(d)(1) is amended by
inserting “and subsection (b)(3)” after “paragraph (2)”.
SEC. 41116. TAX HOME OF CERTAIN CITIZENS OR RESIDENTS OF THE
UNITED STATES LIVING ABROAD.
(a) In General.–Paragraph (3) of section 911(d) is amended by