Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] subparagraph (C), the owner of the farm shall be deemed
to have elected to allocate all generic base acres in
accordance with subparagraph (C)(i).”.
(6) Recordkeeping regarding unassigned crop base.–Section
1114 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9014) is amended
by adding at the end the following:
“(f) Unassigned Crop Base.–The Secretary shall maintain
information on generic base acres on a farm allocated as unassigned crop
base under subsection (b)(4).”.
(7) Special election period for price loss coverage or
agriculture risk coverage.–Section 1115 of the Agricultural Act
of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9015) is amended–
(A) in subsection (a), by striking “For” and
inserting “Except as provided in subsection (g), for”;
and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(g) Special Election.–
“(1) In general.–In the case of acres allocated to seed
cotton on a farm, all of the producers on the farm shall be
given the opportunity to make a new 1-time election under
[[Page 132 STAT. 310]]
subsection (a) to reflect the designation of seed cotton as a
covered commodity for that crop year under section 1111(6)(B).
“(2) Effect of failure to make unanimous election.–If all
the producers on a farm fail to make a unanimous election under
paragraph (1), the producers on the farm shall be deemed to have
elected price loss coverage under section 1116 for acres
allocated on the farm to seed cotton.”.