Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] than 12 consecutive months or 18 nonconsecutive months (or, in
the case of a child who has not attained age 13, for more than 6
consecutive or nonconsecutive months), the State agency shall
submit to the Secretary–
“(A) the most recent versions of the evidence and
documentation specified in paragraph (4); and
“(B) the signed approval of the head of the State
agency for the continued placement of the child in that
setting.”.
[[Page 132 STAT. 260]]
SEC. 50743. PROTOCOLS TO PREVENT INAPPROPRIATE DIAGNOSES.
(a) State Plan Requirement.–Section 422(b)(15)(A) of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 622(b)(15)(A)) is amended–
(1) in clause (vi), by striking “and” after the semicolon;
(2) by redesignating clause (vii) as clause (viii); and
(3) by inserting after clause (vi) the following:
“(vii) the procedures and protocols the State
has established to ensure that children in foster
care placements are not inappropriately diagnosed
with mental illness, other emotional or behavioral
disorders, medically fragile conditions, or
developmental disabilities, and placed in settings
that are not foster family homes as a result of
the inappropriate diagnoses; and”.
(b) Evaluation.–Section 476 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 676), as amended
by section 50711(d), is further amended by adding at the end the
following:
“(e) Evaluation of State Procedures and Protocols To Prevent
Inappropriate Diagnoses of Mental Illness or Other Conditions.–The