Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] (ii) in paragraph (1), by striking
“4,000,000” and inserting “5,000,000”.
(5) <<NOTE: 7 USC 9051 note.>> Application.–The amendments
made by this subsection shall apply beginning with the 2018
calendar year.
(c) Limitation on Crop Insurance Livestock-Related Expenditures.–
(1) In general.–Section 523(b) of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1523(b)) is amended by striking
paragraph (10).
(2) Conforming amendments.–Section 516 of the Federal Crop
Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1516) is amended in subsections
(a)(2)(C) and (b)(1)(D) by striking “subsections (a)(3)(E)(ii)
and (b)(10) of section 523” each place it appears and inserting
“subsection (a)(3)(E)(ii) of that section”.
Sec. 60102. (a) Section 1240B of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16
U.S.C. 3839aa-2) is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting the
following:
“(a) <<NOTE: Time period. Payments. Contracts.>> Establishment.–
During each of the 2002 through 2019 fiscal years, the Secretary shall
provide payments to producers that enter into contracts with the
Secretary under the program.”.
(b) Section 1241 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841)
is amended–
(1) in subsection (a)–
[[Page 132 STAT. 313]]
(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by
striking “2018” and inserting “2018 (and fiscal year
2019 in the case of the program specified in paragraph
(5))”; and