Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] for not waiving these standards;
“(C) if the State has elected to waive standards
specified in subparagraph (B), how caseworkers are
trained to use the waiver authority and whether the
State has developed a process or provided tools to
assist caseworkers in waiving nonsafety standards per
the authority provided in 471(a)(10)(D) to quickly place
children with relatives; and
“(D) a description of the steps the State is taking
to improve caseworker training or the process, if any;
and”.
SEC. 50732. DEVELOPMENT OF A STATEWIDE PLAN TO PREVENT CHILD ABUSE
AND NEGLECT FATALITIES.
Section 422(b)(19) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 622(b)(19))
is amended to read as follows:
“(19) document steps taken to track and prevent child
maltreatment deaths by including–
[[Page 132 STAT. 252]]
“(A) a description of the steps the State is taking
to compile complete and accurate information on the
deaths required by Federal law to be reported by the
State agency referred to in paragraph (1), including
gathering relevant information on the deaths from the
relevant organizations in the State including entities
such as State vital statistics department, child death
review teams, law enforcement agencies, offices of
medical examiners, or coroners; and
“(B) a description of the steps the State is taking
to develop and implement a comprehensive, statewide plan
to prevent the fatalities that involves and engages
relevant public and private agency partners, including
those in public health, law enforcement, and the
courts.”.