Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] a low volume of home health episodes (and if data
is so excluded with respect to a county (or
equivalent area), such county (or equivalent area)
shall not be described in such paragraph).
“(C) Population density.–In determining population
density under paragraph (1)(B), the Secretary shall use
data from the 2010 decennial Census.
“(3) Limitations on review.–There shall be no
administrative or judicial review under section 1869, section
1878, or otherwise of determinations under paragraph (1).”.
(2) Requirement to submit county data on claim form.–
Section 1895(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
1395fff(c)) is amended–
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “and” at the
end;
(B) in paragraph (2), by striking the period at the
end and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new
paragraph:
“(3) in the case of home health services furnished on or
after January 1, 2019, the claim contains the code for the
county (or equivalent area) in which the home health service was
furnished.”.
(b) HHS OIG Analysis.– <<NOTE: Deadline.>> Not later than January
1, 2023, the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human
Services shall submit to Congress–
(1) an analysis of the home health claims and utilization of
home health services by county (or equivalent area) under the