Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] “(E) Notwithstanding any other provision of title XIX,
during the period in which the additional funds provided under
subparagraphs (C) and (D) are available for Puerto Rico and the
Virgin Islands, respectively, with respect to payments from such
additional funds for amounts expended by Puerto Rico and the
Virgin Islands under such title, the Secretary shall increase
the Federal medical assistance percentage or other rate that
would otherwise apply to such payments to 100 percent.”.
(b) Disregard of Certain Expenditures From Spending Cap.–Section
1108(g)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1308(g)(4)) is
amended–
(1) by inserting “for a calendar quarter of such fiscal
year,” after “section 1903(a)(3)”; and
(2) by striking “of such fiscal year for a calendar quarter
of such fiscal year,” and inserting “of such fiscal year, and
with respect to fiscal years beginning with fiscal year 2018, if
the Virgin Islands qualifies for a payment under section
1903(a)(6) for a calendar quarter (beginning on or after January
1, 2018) of such fiscal year,”.
(c) Report to Congress.–Not later than July 1, 2018, the Secretary
of Health and Human Services shall submit a report to the Committee on
Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on
Finance of the Senate that–