Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] following: “, unless such individual is serving in an area designated
by the President of the United States by Executive order
[[Page 132 STAT. 162]]
as a combat zone for purposes of section 112 in support of the Armed
Forces of the United States”.
(b) <<NOTE: 26 USC 911 note.>> Effective Date.–The amendment made
by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 2017.
SEC. 41117. TREATMENT OF FOREIGN PERSONS FOR RETURNS RELATING TO
PAYMENTS MADE IN SETTLEMENT OF PAYMENT
CARD AND THIRD PARTY NETWORK
TRANSACTIONS.
(a) In General.–Section 6050W(d)(1)(B) <<NOTE: 26 USC 6050W.>> is
amended by adding at the end the following: “Notwithstanding the
preceding sentence, a person with only a foreign address shall not be
treated as a participating payee with respect to any payment settlement
entity solely because such person receives payments from such payment
settlement entity in dollars.”.
(b) <<NOTE: 26 USC 6050W note.>> Effective Date.–The amendment
made by this section shall apply to returns for calendar years beginning
after December 31, 2017.
SEC. 41118. REPEAL OF SHIFT IN TIME OF PAYMENT OF CORPORATE
ESTIMATED TAXES.