Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(3) <<NOTE: Certification. Effective date.>> Special rule
for puerto rico.–Each population census tract in Puerto Rico
that is a low- income community shall be deemed to be certified
and designated as a qualified opportunity zone, effective on the
date of the enactment of Public Law 115-97.”.
(b) Conforming Amendment.–Section 1400Z-1(d)(1) is amended by
inserting “and subsection (b)(3)” after “paragraph (2)”.
SEC. 41116. TAX HOME OF CERTAIN CITIZENS OR RESIDENTS OF THE
UNITED STATES LIVING ABROAD.
(a) In General.–Paragraph (3) of section 911(d) is amended by
inserting before the period at the end of the second sentence the
following: “, unless such individual is serving in an area designated
by the President of the United States by Executive order
[[Page 132 STAT. 162]]
as a combat zone for purposes of section 112 in support of the Armed
Forces of the United States”.
(b) <<NOTE: 26 USC 911 note.>> Effective Date.–The amendment made
by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 2017.
SEC. 41117. TREATMENT OF FOREIGN PERSONS FOR RETURNS RELATING TO
PAYMENTS MADE IN SETTLEMENT OF PAYMENT
CARD AND THIRD PARTY NETWORK
TRANSACTIONS.