Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] “who–
“(I) before January 1, 2022,
have”;
(ii) in subclause (I), as added by clause (i),
by striking the period at the end and inserting
“; and”; and
(iii) by adding at the end the following new
subclause:
“(II) on or after January 1, 2022,
have one or more comorbid and medically
complex chronic conditions that is life
threatening or significantly limits
overall health or function, have a high
risk of hospitalization or other adverse
health outcomes, and require intensive
care coordination and that is listed
under subsection (f)(9)(A).”.
(B) Panel of clinical advisors.–Section 1859(f) of
the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-28(f)), as
amended by subsection (b), is amended by adding at the
end the following new paragraph:
“(9) List of conditions for clarification of the definition
of a severe or disabling chronic conditions specialized needs
individual.–
“(A) <<NOTE: Deadlines.>> In general.–Not later
than December 31, 2020, and every 5 years thereafter,
subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), the Secretary
shall convene a panel of clinical
[[Page 132 STAT. 198]]
advisors to establish and update a list of conditions
that meet each of the following criteria:
“(i) Conditions that meet the definition of a
severe or disabling chronic condition under
subsection (b)(6)(B)(iii) on or after January 1,
2022.
“(ii) Conditions that require prescription
drugs, providers, and models of care that are
unique to the specific population of enrollees in