Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] whether and when to standardize data exchanges; and
(2) specifies State implementation options and describes
future milestones.
SEC. 50772. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS TO STATE REQUIREMENT TO ADDRESS
THE DEVELOPMENTAL NEEDS OF YOUNG
CHILDREN.
Section 422(b)(18) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 622(b)(18))
is amended by striking “such children” and inserting “all vulnerable
children under 5 years of age”.
PART VIII–ENSURING STATES REINVEST SAVINGS RESULTING FROM INCREASE IN
ADOPTION ASSISTANCE
SEC. 50781. DELAY OF ADOPTION ASSISTANCE PHASE-IN.
(a) In General.–The table in section 473(e)(1)(B) of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 673(e)(1)(B)) is amended by striking the last 2
rows and inserting the following:
—————————————————————————————————————-
“2017 through 2023…………………….. 2
2024………………………………….. 2 (or, in the case of a child for whom an adoption assistance
agreement is entered into under this section on or after July 1,
2024, any age)
2025 or thereafter……………………… any age.”.
—————————————————————————————————————-
(b) <<NOTE: 42 USC 673 note.>> Effective Date.–The amendment made
by this section shall take effect as if enacted on January 1, 2018.
SEC. 50782. GAO STUDY AND REPORT ON STATE REINVESTMENT OF SAVINGS
RESULTING FROM INCREASE IN ADOPTION
ASSISTANCE.