Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] SEC. 40416. EXTENSION OF OIL SPILL LIABILITY TRUST FUND FINANCING
RATE.
(a) In General.–Section 4611(f)(2) is amended by striking
“December 31, 2017” and inserting “December 31, 2018”.
(b) <<NOTE: 26 USC 4611 note.>> Effective Date.–The amendment made
by this section shall apply on and after the first day of the first
calendar month beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.
[[Page 132 STAT. 153]]
Subtitle D–Modifications of Energy Incentives
SEC. 40501. MODIFICATIONS OF CREDIT FOR PRODUCTION FROM ADVANCED
NUCLEAR POWER FACILITIES.
(a) Treatment of Unutilized Limitation Amounts.–Section
45J(b) <<NOTE: 26 USC 45J.>> is amended–
(1) by inserting “or any amendment to” after “enactment
of” in paragraph (4), and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(5) Allocation of unutilized limitation.–
“(A) In general.–Any unutilized national megawatt
capacity limitation shall be allocated by the Secretary
under paragraph (3) as rapidly as is practicable after
December 31, 2020–
“(i) first to facilities placed in service on
or before such date to the extent that such
facilities did not receive an allocation equal to
their full nameplate capacity, and
“(ii) then to facilities placed in service
after such date in the order in which such
facilities are placed in service.