Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] section 1886(d)(2)(D) of the Social Security
Act).”.
(4) Report on training costs.–Not later than March 31,
2019, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall submit to
the Congress a report on the direct graduate expenses of
approved graduate medical residency training programs, and the
indirect expenses associated with the additional costs of
teaching residents, of qualified teaching health centers (as
such
[[Page 132 STAT. 289]]
terms are used or defined in section 340H of the Public Health
Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h)).
(5) Definition.–Subsection (j) of section 340H of the
Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h) is amended–
(A) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as
paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively; and
(B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:
“(2) New approved graduate medical residency training
program.–The term `new approved graduate medical residency
training program’ means an approved graduate medical residency
training program for which the sponsoring qualified teaching
health center has not received a payment under this section for
a previous fiscal year (other than pursuant to subsection
(a)(1)(C)).”.
(6) Technical correction.–Subsection (f) of section 340H
(42 U.S.C. 256h) is amended by striking “hospital” each place
it appears and inserting “teaching health center”.
(7) <<NOTE: Applicability. 42 USC 256h note.>> Payments for
previous fiscal years.–The provisions of section 340H of the