Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] principal residence in the California wildfire disaster
area but which was not so purchased or constructed on
account of the wildfires to which the declaration of
such area relates.
(c) Loans From Qualified Plans.–
(1) <<NOTE: Time period. Applicability.>> Increase in limit
on loans not treated as distributions.–In the case of any loan
from a qualified employer plan (as defined under section
72(p)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) to a qualified
individual made during the period beginning on the date of the
enactment of this Act and ending on December 31, 2018–
(A) clause (i) of section 72(p)(2)(A) of such Code
shall be applied by substituting “$100,000” for
“$50,000”, and
(B) clause (ii) of such section shall be applied by
substituting “the present value of the nonforfeitable
accrued benefit of the employee under the plan” for
“one-half of the present value of the nonforfeitable
accrued benefit of the employee under the plan”.
(2) <<NOTE: Effective date. Time periods.>> Delay of
repayment.–In the case of a qualified individual with an
outstanding loan on or after October 8, 2017, from a qualified