Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] personal health information.
“(D) <<NOTE: Determination.>> Data described.–The
data described in this clause are standardized extracts
(as determined by the Secretary) of claims data under
parts A and B for items and services furnished under
such parts for time periods specified by the Secretary.
Such data shall include data as current as
practicable.”.
TITLE IV–PART B IMPROVEMENT ACT AND OTHER PART B ENHANCEMENTS
Subtitle A–Medicare Part B Improvement Act
SEC. 50401. HOME INFUSION THERAPY SERVICES TEMPORARY TRANSITIONAL
PAYMENT.
(a) In General.–Section 1834(u) of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1395m(u)) is amended, by adding at the end the following new
paragraph:
“(7) Home infusion therapy services temporary transitional
payment.–
“(A) Temporary transitional payment.–
“(i) In general.–The Secretary shall, in
accordance with the payment methodology described
in subparagraph (B) and subject to the provisions
of this paragraph, provide a home infusion therapy
services temporary transitional payment under this
part to an eligible home infusion supplier (as
defined in subparagraph (F)) for items and
services described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of
section 1861(iii)(2)) furnished during the period
specified in clause (ii) by such supplier in
coordination with the furnishing of transitional
home infusion drugs (as defined in clause (iii)).
“(ii) Period specified.–For purposes of
clause (i), the period specified in this clause is
the period beginning on January 1, 2019, and
ending on the day before the date of the
implementation of the payment system under
paragraph (1)(A).
“(iii) Transitional home infusion drug