Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] “(2) Other members.–The head of each of the following
entities shall designate one officer or employee of the entity
to be a Council member:
“(A) The Department of Labor.
“(B) The Department of Health and Human Services.
“(C) The Social Security Administration.
“(D) The Department of Agriculture.
“(E) The Department of Justice.
“(F) The Department of Housing and Urban
Development.
“(G) The Department of Education.
“(H) The Department of Veterans Affairs.
“(I) The Department of the Treasury.
“(J) The Corporation for National and Community
Service.
“commission on social impact partnerships
“Sec. 2057. <<NOTE: 42 USC 1397n-6 note.>> (a) Establishment.–
There is established the Commission on Social Impact Partnerships (in
this section referred to as the `Commission’).
“(b) Duties.–The duties of the Commission shall be to–
“(1) assist the Secretary and the Federal Interagency
Council on Social Impact Partnerships in reviewing applications
for funding under this subtitle;
“(2) <<NOTE: Recommenda- tions.>> make recommendations to
the Secretary and the Federal Interagency Council on Social
Impact Partnerships regarding the funding of social impact
partnership agreements and feasibility studies; and
“(3) provide other assistance and information as requested