Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] in inventory, or otherwise maintain ready access
to (through requirements, contracts, or otherwise)
a type of product included in the entity’s bid,
the Secretary may terminate such contract unless
the Secretary finds that the failure of the entity
to maintain inventory of, or ready access to, the
product is the result of the discontinuation of
the product by the product manufacturer, a market-
wide shortage of the product, or the introduction
of a newer model or version of the product in the
market involved.”.
(b) Codifying and Expanding Anti-switching Rule.–Section 1847(b) of
the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-3(b)), as amended by subsection
(a)(1), is further amended–
(1) by redesignating paragraph (11) as paragraph (12); and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (10) the following new
paragraph:
“(11) Additional special rules in case of competition for
diabetic testing strips.–
“(A) In general.–With respect to an entity that is
furnishing diabetic testing strip products to
individuals under a contract entered into under the
competitive acquisition program established under this
section, the entity shall furnish to each individual a