Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] from a sale under paragraph (1) shall be deposited in the
general fund of the Treasury during the fiscal year in which the
sale occurs.
(b) <<NOTE: 42 USC 6241 note.>> Emergency Protection.–The
Secretary of Energy may not draw down and sell crude oil under this
section in quantities that would limit the authority to sell petroleum
products under subsection (h) of section 161 of the Energy Policy and
Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6241) in the full quantity authorized by
that subsection.
(c) Strategic Petroleum Drawdown Conditions and Limitations.–
(1) Conditions.–Section 161(h)(1) of the Energy Policy and
Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6241(h)(1)) is amended in
subparagraph (B) by striking “shortage; and” and all that
follows through “Secretary of” in subparagraph (C) and
inserting the following: “shortage;
“(C) the Secretary has found that action taken
under this subsection will not impair the ability of the
United States to carry out obligations of the United
States under the international energy program; and
“(D) the Secretary of”.
(2) Limitations.–Section 161(h)(2) of the Energy Policy and
Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6241(h)(2)) is amended by striking
“450,000,000” each place it appears and inserting
“350,000,000”.
SEC. 30205. ELIMINATION OF SURPLUS FUNDS OF FEDERAL RESERVE BANKS.