Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] in foster care who also are subject to the juvenile justice
system of the State are placed in a facility under the
jurisdiction of the juvenile justice system and whether the lack
of available congregate care placements under the jurisdiction
of the child welfare systems is a contributing factor to that
result. Not later than December 31, 2025, the Comptroller
General shall submit to Congress a report on the results of the
evaluation.
SEC. 50742. ASSESSMENT AND DOCUMENTATION OF THE NEED FOR PLACEMENT
IN A QUALIFIED RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT
PROGRAM.
Section 475A of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 675a) is amended
by adding at the end the following:
“(c) Assessment, Documentation, and Judicial Determination
Requirements for Placement in a Qualified Residential Treatment
Program.– <<NOTE: Applicability.>> In the case of any child who is
placed in a qualified residential treatment program (as defined in
section 472(k)(4)), the following requirements shall apply for purposes
of approving the case plan for the child and the case system review
procedure for the child:
“(1)(A) <<NOTE: Deadline.>> Within 30 days of the start of
each placement in such a setting, a qualified individual (as
defined in subparagraph (D)) shall–
“(i) assess the strengths and needs of the child
using an age-appropriate, evidence-based, validated,