Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] and inserting “(5), and (6)(A)”.
(2) Conforming amendment.–The heading for subsection (d) of
section 479B of such Act (42 U.S.C. 679c) is amended by striking
“for Foster Care Maintenance and Adoption Assistance
Payments”.
(f) Application to Programs Operated by Territories.–Section
1108(a)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1308(a)(2)) is amended
by striking “or 413(f)” and inserting “413(f), or 474(a)(6)”.
SEC. 50712. FOSTER CARE MAINTENANCE PAYMENTS FOR CHILDREN WITH
PARENTS IN A LICENSED RESIDENTIAL
FAMILY-BASED TREATMENT FACILITY FOR
SUBSTANCE ABUSE.
(a) In General.–Section 472 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
672) is amended–
(1) in subsection (a)(2)(C), by striking “or” and
inserting “, with a parent residing in a licensed residential
family-based treatment facility, but only to the extent
permitted under subsection (j), or in a”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(j) Children Placed With a Parent Residing in a Licensed
Residential Family-Based Treatment Facility for Substance Abuse.–
“(1) <<NOTE: Time period.>> In general.–Notwithstanding
the preceding provisions of this section, a child who is