Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] any regulation promulgated under this subpart or the amendments made by
this subpart, shall be construed to preempt, supersede, or otherwise
limit or restrict any State, local, or tribal law that prohibits or
regulates the production or sale of distilled spirits, wine, or malt
beverages.”.
(b) <<NOTE: 26 USC 263A note.>> Effective Date.–The amendment made
by this section shall take effect as if included in Public Law 115-97.
SEC. 41112. SIMPLIFICATION OF RULES REGARDING RECORDS, STATEMENTS,
AND RETURNS.
(a) <<NOTE: Time period.>> In General.–Subsection (a) of section
5555 is amended by adding at the end the following: “For calendar
quarters beginning after the date of the enactment of this sentence, and
before January 1, 2020, the Secretary shall permit a person to employ a
unified system for any records, statements, and returns required to be
kept, rendered, or made under this section for any beer produced in the
brewery for which the tax imposed by section 5051 has been determined,
including any beer which has been removed for consumption on the
premises of the brewery.”.
(b) <<NOTE: 26 USC 5555 note.>> Effective Date.–The amendment made
by this section shall apply to calendar quarters beginning after the
date of the enactment of this Act.
[[Page 132 STAT. 161]]
SEC. 41113. <<NOTE: 26 USC 401 note.>> MODIFICATION OF RULES
GOVERNING HARDSHIP DISTRIBUTIONS.