Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] paragraph (1)(A), section 408(d)(3)(C) shall be disregarded in
determining whether an individual retirement plan is a
[[Page 132 STAT. 157]]
plan to which a rollover contribution of a distribution from the
plan levied upon is permitted.”.
(b) <<NOTE: 26 USC 6343 note.>> Effective Date.–The amendment made
by this section shall apply to amounts paid under subsections (b), (c),
and (d)(2)(A) of section 6343 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 in
taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017.
SEC. 41105. MODIFICATION OF USER FEE REQUIREMENTS FOR INSTALLMENT
AGREEMENTS.
(a) In General.–Section 6159 <<NOTE: 26 USC 6159.>> is amended by
redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g) and by inserting after
subsection (e) the following new subsection:
“(f) Installment Agreement Fees.–
“(1) Limitation on fee amount.–The amount of any fee
imposed on an installment agreement under this section may not
exceed the amount of such fee as in effect on the date of the
enactment of this subsection.
“(2) Waiver or reimbursement.–In the case of any taxpayer
with an adjusted gross income, as determined for the most recent
year for which such information is available, which does not
exceed 250 percent of the applicable poverty level (as
determined by the Secretary)–