Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] SEC. 41103. EXTENSION OF WAIVER OF LIMITATIONS WITH RESPECT TO
EXCLUDING FROM GROSS INCOME AMOUNTS
RECEIVED BY WRONGFULLY INCARCERATED
INDIVIDUALS.
(a) In General.–Section 304(d) of the Protecting Americans from Tax
Hikes Act of 2015 (26 U.S.C. 139F note) is amended by striking “1-
year” and inserting “3-year”.
(b) <<NOTE: 26 USC 139F note.>> Effective Date.–The amendment made
by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this
Act.
SEC. 41104. INDIVIDUALS HELD HARMLESS ON IMPROPER LEVY ON
RETIREMENT PLANS.
(a) In General.–Section 6343 is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
“(f) Individuals Held Harmless on Wrongful Levy, etc. on Retirement
Plan.–
“(1) <<NOTE: Determination.>> In general.–If the
Secretary determines that an individual’s account or benefit
under an eligible retirement plan (as defined in section
402(c)(8)(B)) has been levied upon in a case to which subsection
(b) or (d)(2)(A) applies and property or an amount of money is
returned to the individual–
[[Page 132 STAT. 156]]
“(A) the individual may contribute such property or
an amount equal to the sum of–
“(i) the amount of money so returned by the
Secretary, and
“(ii) interest paid under subsection (c) on
such amount of money,
into such eligible retirement plan if such contribution