Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] (a) In General.–Section 473A of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
673b) is amended–
(1) in subsection (b)(4), by striking “2013 through 2015”
and inserting “2016 through 2020”;
(2) in subsection (h)(1)(D), by striking “2016” and
inserting “2021”; and
(3) in subsection (h)(2), by striking “2016” and inserting
“2021”.
(b) <<NOTE: 42 USC 673b note.>> Effective Date.–The amendments made
by subsection (a) shall take effect as if enacted on October 1, 2017.
PART VII–TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
SEC. 50771. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS TO DATA EXCHANGE STANDARDS TO
IMPROVE PROGRAM COORDINATION.
(a) In General.–Section 440 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
629m) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 440. DATA EXCHANGE STANDARDS FOR IMPROVED INTEROPERABILITY.
“(a) <<NOTE: Consultation. Establishment.>> Designation.–The
Secretary shall, in consultation with an interagency work group
established by the Office of Management and Budget and considering State
government perspectives, by rule, designate data exchange standards to
govern, under this part and part E–
“(1) necessary categories of information that State
agencies operating programs under State plans approved under
this part are required under applicable Federal law to
electronically exchange with another State agency; and
“(2) Federal reporting and data exchange required under