Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] on or after January 1, 2019, and made with respect to home health
services furnished by a home health agency, in addition to using
documentation in the medical record of the physician who so certifies or
the medical record of the acute or post-acute care facility (in the case
that home health services were furnished to an individual who was
directly admitted to the home health agency from such a facility), the
Secretary may use documentation in the medical record of the home health
agency as supporting material, as appropriate to the case involved.”.
(b) Part B.–Section 1835(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
1395n(a)) is amended by inserting before “For purposes of paragraph
(2)(A),” the following new sentence: “For purposes of documentation
for physician certification and recertification made under paragraph (2)
on or after January 1, 2019, and made with respect to home health
services furnished by a home health agency, in addition to using
documentation in the medical record of the physician who so certifies or
the medical record of the acute or post-acute care facility (in the case
that home health services were furnished to an individual who was
directly admitted to the home health agency from such a facility), the
Secretary may use documentation in the medical record of the home health
agency as supporting material, as appropriate to the case involved.”.
[[Page 132 STAT. 293]]
SEC. 51003. TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS TO PUBLIC LAW 114-10.
(a) MIPS Transition.–Section 1848 of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1395w-4) is amended–
(1) in subsection (q)–
(A) in paragraph (1)–
(i) in subparagraph (B), by striking “items