Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] “(II) a State false claims act,
including a State false claims act with
qui tam provisions, or
“(III) section 23 of the Commodity
Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 26).
“(B) May not exceed award.–Subparagraph (A) shall
not apply to any deduction in excess of the amount
includible in the taxpayer’s gross income for the
taxable year on account of such award.”.
(b) <<NOTE: 26 USC 62 note.>> Effective Date.–The amendment made
by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December
31, 2017.
SEC. 41108. CLARIFICATION OF WHISTLEBLOWER AWARDS.
(a) Definition of Proceeds.–
(1) In general.–Section 7623 is amended by adding at the
end the following new subsection:
“(c) Proceeds.–For purposes of this section, the term `proceeds’
includes–
“(1) penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional
amounts provided under the internal revenue laws, and
“(2) any proceeds arising from laws for which the Internal
Revenue Service is authorized to administer, enforce, or
investigate, including–
“(A) criminal fines and civil forfeitures, and
“(B) violations of reporting requirements.”.
(2) Conforming amendments.–Paragraphs (1) and (2)(A) of
section 7623(b) are each amended by striking “collected
proceeds (including penalties, interest, additions to tax, and
additional amounts) resulting from the action” and inserting
“proceeds collected as a result of the action”.
(b) Amount of Proceeds Determined Without Regard to Availability.–
Paragraphs (1) and (2)(A) of section 7623(b) are each amended by
inserting “(determined without regard to whether such proceeds are
available to the Secretary)” after “in response to such action”.
(c) Disputed Amount Threshold.–Section 7623(b)(5)(B) is amended by
striking “tax, penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional
amounts” and inserting “proceeds”.
(d) <<NOTE: 26 USC 7623 note.>> Effective Date.–The amendments