Last Updated on June 1, 2019 by LawEuro
[…] communications and to prevent unjust or unreasonable discrimination
among areas of the United States in the delivery of such
communications. <<NOTE: Feb. 26, 2018 – [S. 96]>>
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, <<NOTE: Improving Rural
Call Quality and Reliability Act of 2017. 47 USC 609 note.>>
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act may be cited as the “Improving Rural Call Quality and
Reliability Act of 2017”.
SEC. 2. ENSURING THE INTEGRITY OF VOICE COMMUNICATIONS.
Part II of title II of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 251
et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“SEC. 262. <<NOTE: 47 USC 262.>> ENSURING THE INTEGRITY OF VOICE
COMMUNICATIONS.
“(a) Registration and Compliance by Intermediate Providers.–An
intermediate provider that offers or holds itself out as offering the
capability to transmit covered voice communications from one destination
to another and that charges any rate to any other entity (including an
affiliated entity) for the transmission shall–
“(1) register with the Commission; and
“(2) comply with the service quality standards for such
transmission to be established by the Commission under
subsection (c)(1)(B).
“(b) Required Use of Registered Intermediate Providers.–A covered