CHAPTER 6—THE ANALYSIS OF REGULATORY FUNCTIONS
[…] This order is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch, and it is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by a party against the United States, its agencies, or entities, its officers, employees or agents, or any person.

Ex. Ord. No. 13280. Responsibilities of the Department of Agriculture and the Agency for International Development With Respect to Faith-Based and Community Initiatives

Ex. Ord. No. 13280, Dec. 12, 2002, 67 F.R. 77145, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13831, §2(a), May 3, 2018, 83 F.R. 20715, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to help the Federal Government coordinate a national effort to expand opportunities for faith-based and other community organizations and to strengthen their capacity to better meet social needs in America’s communities, it is hereby ordered as follows:

Section 1. Establishment of Centers for Faith and Opportunity Initiatives at the Department of Agriculture and the Agency for International Development. (a) The Secretary of Agriculture and the Administrator of the Agency for International Development shall each establish within their respective agencies a Center for Faith and Opportunity Initiatives (Center).

(b) Each of these Centers shall be supervised by a Director, appointed by the agency head in consultation with the White House Faith and Opportunity Initiative (White House Faith and Opportunity Initiative).

(c) Each agency shall provide its Center with appropriate staff, administrative support, and other resources to meet its responsibilities under this order.

(d) Each Center shall begin operations no later than 45 days from the date of this order.

Sec. 2. Purpose of Executive Branch Centers for Faith and Opportunity Initiatives. The purpose of the agency Centers will be to coordinate agency efforts to eliminate regulatory, contracting, and other programmatic obstacles to the participation of faith-based and other community organizations in the provision of social services.

Sec. 3. Responsibilities of the Centers for Faith and Opportunity Initiatives. Each Center shall, to the extent permitted by law: