CHAPTER 6—THE ANALYSIS OF REGULATORY FUNCTIONS
[…] [Ex. Ord. No. 13831, §2(a), which directed substitution of “Centers for Faith and Opportunity Initiatives” for “Centers for Faith-Based and Community Initiatives” wherever appearing in Ex. Ord. No. 13342, set out above, was executed by also substituting “Center for Faith and Opportunity Initiatives” for “Center for Faith-Based and Community Initiatives” in section 1(a).]

Ex. Ord. No. 13397. Responsibilities of the Department of Homeland Security With Respect to Faith-Based and Community Initiatives

Ex. Ord. No. 13397, Mar. 7, 2006, 71 F.R. 12275, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13831, §2(a), May 3, 2018, 83 F.R. 20715, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to help the Federal Government coordinate a national effort to expand opportunities for faith-based and other community organizations and to strengthen their capacity to better meet America’s social and community needs, it is hereby ordered as follows:

Section 1. Establishment of a Center for Faith and Opportunity Initiatives at the Department of Homeland Security.

(a) The Secretary of Homeland Security (Secretary) shall establish within the Department of Homeland Security (Department) a Center for Faith and Opportunity Initiatives (Center).