CHAPTER 6—THE ANALYSIS OF REGULATORY FUNCTIONS
[…] (c) This order shall be effective 90 days after the date of this order.

Sec. 11. Judicial Review. This order is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch, and is not intended to create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law by a party against the United States, its agencies, its officers, or any person.

William J. Clinton.

Ex. Ord. No. 13198. Agency Responsibilities With Respect to Faith-Based and Community Initiatives

Ex. Ord. No. 13198, Jan. 29, 2001, 66 F.R. 8497, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13831, §2(a), May 3, 2018, 83 F.R. 20715, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to help the Federal Government coordinate a national effort to expand opportunities for faith-based and other community organizations and to strengthen their capacity to better meet social needs in America’s communities, it is hereby ordered as follows:

Section 1. Establishment of Executive Department Centers for Faith and Opportunity Initiatives. (a) The Attorney General, the Secretary of Education, the Secretary of Labor, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall each establish within their respective departments a Center for Faith and Opportunity Initiatives (Center).

(b) Each executive department Center shall be supervised by a Director, appointed by the department head in consultation with the White House Faith and Opportunity Initiative (White House Faith and Opportunity Initiative).

(c) Each department shall provide its Center with appropriate staff, administrative support, and other resources to meet its responsibilities under this order.

(d) Each department’s Center shall begin operations no later than 45 days from the date of this order.

Sec. 2. Purpose of Executive Department Centers for Faith and Opportunity Initiatives. The purpose of the executive department Centers will be to coordinate department efforts to eliminate regulatory, contracting, and other programmatic obstacles to the participation of faith-based and other community organizations in the provision of social services.

Sec. 3. Responsibilities of Executive Department Centers for Faith and Opportunity Initiatives. Each Center shall, to the extent permitted by law: (a) conduct, in coordination with the White House Faith and Opportunity Initiative, a department-wide audit to identify all existing barriers to the participation of faith-based and other community organizations in the delivery of social services by the department, including but not limited to