CHAPTER 6—THE ANALYSIS OF REGULATORY FUNCTIONS
[…] Ord. No. 13280, set out above, was executed by also substituting “Center for Faith and Opportunity Initiatives” for “Center for Faith-Based and Community Initiatives” in section 1(a).]

Ex. Ord. No. 13342. Responsibilities of the Departments of Commerce and Veterans Affairs and the Small Business Administration With Respect to Faith-Based and Community Initiatives

Ex. Ord. No. 13342, June 1, 2004, 69 F.R. 31509, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13831, §2(a), May 3, 2018, 83 F.R. 20715, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to help the Federal Government coordinate a national effort to expand opportunities for faith-based and other community organizations and to strengthen their capacity to better meet America’s social and community needs, it is hereby ordered as follows:

Section 1. Establishment of Centers for Faith and Opportunity Initiatives at the Departments of Commerce and Veterans Affairs and the Small Business Administration.

(a) The Secretaries of Commerce and Veterans Affairs and the Administrator of the Small Business Administration shall each establish within their respective agencies a Center for Faith and Opportunity Initiatives (Center).

(b) Each of these Centers shall be supervised by a Director, appointed by the agency head in consultation with the White House Faith and Opportunity Initiative (White House Faith and Opportunity Initiative).

(c) Each agency shall provide its Center with appropriate staff, administrative support, and other resources to meet its responsibilities under this order.

(d) Each Center shall begin operations no later than 45 days from the date of this order.

Sec. 2. Purpose of Executive Branch Centers for Faith and Opportunity Initiatives. The purpose of the agency Centers will be to coordinate agency efforts to eliminate regulatory, contracting, and other programmatic obstacles to the participation of faith-based and other community organizations in the provision of social and community services.

Sec. 3. Responsibilities of the Centers for Faith and Opportunity Initiatives. Each Center shall, to the extent permitted by law: