CHAPTER 35—RETENTION PREFERENCE, VOLUNTARY SEPARATION INCENTIVE PAYMENTS, RESTORATION, AND REEMPLOYMENT
[…] Indian Preference Laws Applicable to Bureau of Indian Affairs and Indian Health Service Positions

Applicability of Indian preference laws to Bureau of Indian Affairs and Indian Health Service positions for purposes of reduction-in-force procedures under subsec. (a) of this section, see section 5117(a) of Title 25, Indians.

Ex. Ord. No. 12828. Delegation of Certain Personnel Management Authorities

Ex. Ord. No. 12828, Jan. 5, 1993, 58 F.R. 2965, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13415, §2(b), Dec. 1, 2006, 71 F.R. 70641, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 301 of title 3 of the United States Code and sections 3502(e), 4505a(e), and 5377(i)(2) of title 5 of the United States Code, it is hereby ordered as follows:

Section 1. The Office of Personnel Management is designated and empowered to exercise, without the approval, ratification, or other action of the President, the following: