CHAPTER 35—RETENTION PREFERENCE, VOLUNTARY SEPARATION INCENTIVE PAYMENTS, RESTORATION, AND REEMPLOYMENT
[…] 1986—Subsec. (a)(C). Pub. L. 99–251 struck out “who is an employee in or under the Department of Agriculture” before “is entitled to credit”.

1978—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–454, §906(a)(2), substituted “Office of Personnel Management” for “Civil Service Commission”.

Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–454, §307(e), substituted provisions relating to retention of a preference eligible with a compensable service-connected disability of 30 percent or more, for provisions relating to retention of preference eligible employees on the basis of ratings.

Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–454, §307(e), added subsec. (c).

1968—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 90–623 made minor changes in form and punctuation in subpars. (A) and (B), and, in subpar. (C), substituted “section 590h(b) of title 16” and “section 610(b) of title 7” for “section 8(b) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (16 U.S.C. 590h(b))” and “section 10(b) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of May 12, 1933 (48 Stat. 37)” respectively.

Subsec. (a)(C). Pub. L. 90–367 added subsec. (a)(C).

Effective Date of 1998 Amendment

Pub. L. 105–277, div.