CHAPTER 45—INCENTIVE AWARDS
[…] L. 102–378, set out as a note under section 6303 of this title.

Effective Date

Section effective on such date as the President shall determine, but not earlier than 90 days, and not later than 180 days, after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 529 [title III, §305] of Pub. L. 101–509, set out as an Effective Date of 1990 Amendment note under section 5301 of this title.

Delegation of Functions

Authority of President under subsec. (e) of this section delegated to Director of Office of Personnel Management by Ex. Ord. No. 12828, §1(2), Jan. 5, 1993, 58 F.R. 2965, set out as a note under section 3502 of this title.

Ex. Ord. No. 13415. Assignment of Certain Pay-Related Functions

Ex. Ord. No. 13415, Dec. 1, 2006, 71 F.R. 70641, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 301 of title 3, United States Code, it is hereby ordered as follows:

Section 1. Assignment of Functions. The functions of the President under sections 4505a, 5305, and 5377 of title 5, United States Code, are assigned to the Director of the Office of Personnel Management.

Sec. 2. Revocations. (a) [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 12748, set out as a note under section 5301 of this title.]

(b) [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 12828, set out as a note under section 3502 of this title.]

Sec. 3. General Provision. This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity against the United States, its departments, agencies, entities, officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.

George W. Bush.

 

§4506. Regulations

The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations and instructions under which the awards programs set forth by this subchapter shall be carried out.

(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 443; Pub. L. 95–454, title V, §503(d), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1184; Pub. L. 97–35, title XVII, §1703(b)(2), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 756; Pub.