SUBCHAPTER I—PAY COMPARABILITY SYSTEM
[…] “(2) Any comparisons and recommendations so made shall, if included in the pay agent’s report under section 5304(d)(1) of title 5, United States Code, for any year (or the pay agent’s supplementary report, in accordance with subsection (d)(1)(C)(i)(II)), be considered and acted on as the pay agent’s comparisons and recommendations under such section 5304(d)(1) for the area and the year involved.

“(f)(1) No later than March 1, 2001, the President’s pay agent shall submit to the Committee on Government Reform [now Committee on Oversight and Reform] of the House of Representatives, the Committee on Governmental Affairs [now Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs] of the Senate, and the Committees on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and of the Senate, a report on the use of pay comparison data, as described in subsection (b)(2) or (3) (as appropriate), for purposes of comparability payments.