SUBCHAPTER I—PAY COMPARABILITY SYSTEM
[…] Ex. Ord. No. 12748. Providing for Federal Pay Administration

Ex. Ord. No. 12748, Feb. 1, 1991, 56 F.R. 4521, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12883, Nov. 29, 1993, 58 F.R. 63281; Ex. Ord. No. 13106, §8, Dec. 7, 1998, 63 F.R. 68152; Ex. Ord. No. 13415, §2(a), Dec. 1, 2006, 71 F.R. 70641, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the Federal Employees Pay Comparability Act of 1990 (hereinafter “FEPCA”), as incorporated in section 529 of Public Law 101–509 [see Short Title of 1990 Amendment note above], and sections 3301 and 3302 of title 5, United States Code, it is hereby ordered as follows: