SUBCHAPTER I—PAY COMPARABILITY SYSTEM
[…] (c) The President’s Pay Agent, as designated in subsection (a), is hereby authorized and designated to exercise the authorities of the President under section 5304(g)–(h) [5 U.S.C. 5304(g), (h)] concerning the extension of locality-based comparability payments to certain categories of positions not otherwise covered.

Sec. 3. Previous Order Revoked. Executive Order No. 11721, as amended, is revoked.

Sec. 4. Advance Payments for New Appointees. Section 2(b) of Executive Order No. 10982, as amended [5 U.S.C. 5527 note], is further amended to read as follows:

“(b) The Office of Personnel Management is hereby designated and empowered to perform the functions conferred upon the President by the provisions of section 5527 of title 5, United States Code, with respect to allotments and assignments authorized by section 5525 of title 5, United States Code, and advance payments to new appointees authorized by section 5524a of title 5, United States Code, as added by section 107(a) of the Federal Employees Pay Comparability Act of 1990, as incorporated in section 529 of Public Law 101–509.”

Sec. 5. Staffing Differentials. The Office of Personnel Management is hereby designated and empowered to exercise the authority of the President under section 209 of FEPCA [5 U.S.C. 5305 note] to establish staffing differentials.

Sec. 6. Executive Assignment System.