SUBCHAPTER III—GENERAL SCHEDULE PAY RATES
[…] Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1208, §§102(a), 103(a), 112 (less applicability to §802(b)), 305(a), 68 Stat. 1105, 1108, 1113.

June 28, 1955, ch. 189, §2(e), 69 Stat. 175.

Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.

1967 Act
Section of title 5 Source (U.S. Code) Source (Statutes at Large)
5335(c) 5 App.: 1121(c). Oct. 29, 1965, Pub. L. 89–301, §3, 79 Stat. 1112.

The word “officer” is omitted as included in “employee”, and the word “agency” is substituted for “department” to conform to the definition in 5 U.S.C. 5331.

References in Text

The General Schedule, referred to in subsec. (a), is set out under section 5332 of this title.

Amendments

1993—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 103–89, §3(b)(1)(H)(i), struck out “covered by the performance management and recognition system established under chapter 54 of this title, or,” after “individual”.

Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 103–89, §3(b)(1)(H)(ii), redesignated subsec. (g) as (f) and struck out former subsec.