SUBCHAPTER III—GENERAL SCHEDULE PAY RATES
[…] L. 98–615, title II, §204(a)(1), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3216; Pub. L. 103–89, §3(b)(1)(I), Sept. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 982.)

Historical and Revision Notes
Derivation U.S. Code Revised Statutes and

Statutes at Large

(a), (b) 5 U.S.C. 1122

.

Oct. 11, 1962, Pub. L. 87–793, §603 “Sec. 702”, 76 Stat. 847.
(c) 5 U.S.C. 1123

(less applicability to 5 U.S.C. 1121).

Oct. 11, 1962, Pub. L. 87–793, §603 “Sec. 703 (less applicability to §701)”, 76 Stat. 847.

For repeal of Title VII (sections 701–705) of the Act of Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, 63 Stat. 967–969, as amended, see revision note for section 5335.

Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.

Amendments

1993—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–89 struck out “covered by the performance management and recognition system established under chapter 54 of this title, or,” after “individual”.

1984—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98–615 substituted “the performance management and recognition system established under chapter 54” for “the merit pay system established under section 5402”.

1978—Subsec. (a). Pub.