SUBCHAPTER III—GENERAL SCHEDULE PAY RATES
[…] Subsecs. (d) to (f). Pub. L. 95–454, §801(a)(2), (3)(G), redesignated subsecs. (e) and (f) as (d) and (e), respectively. Former subsec. (d), which related to regulations governing the retention of the rate of basic pay of an employee and his position covered by this subchapter and chapter 51 of this title, was struck out.

Pub. L. 95–454, §503(f)(2), added a new subsec. (f).

1968—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 90–623, §1(6), substituted “title 40, appendix” for “the Appalachian Regional Development Act of 1965”, “section 3182 of title 42, under section 3186(2) of that title” for “section 502 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965, under section 506(2) of such Act”, and “6” for “six”.

Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 90–623, §1(24), substituted “section 590h(b) of title 16” for “section 8(b) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (16 U.S.C. 590h(b))”.

Pub. L. 90–367 added subsec. (f).

1967—Subsec. (a). Pub.