Last Updated on May 5, 2020 by LawEuro
[…] Sec. 4. (a) Section 2 of Executive Order No. 10853 of November 27, 1959, is hereby amended to read as follows:
“Sec. 2. The Secretary of State is hereby authorized and directed to exercise the following-described statutory powers of the President:
“(a) That part of the functions vested in the President by section 7(a) of the Defense Department Overseas Teachers Pay and Personnel Practices Act (73 Stat. 216; 5 U.S.C. 2355(a)) [section 905(a) of Title 20, Education] which consists of authority to prescribe regulations relating to quarters and quarters allowance.
“(b) The authority vested in the President by section 8(a)(1) of the Defense Department Overseas and Teachers Pay and Personnel Practices Act (73 Stat. 216; 5 U.S.C. 2356(a)(1)) [section 906(a)(1) of Title 20, Education] to prescribe regulations relating to cost-of-living allowances.