Last Updated on May 5, 2020 by LawEuro
[…] Sec. 5. Judicial Review. This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable by any party at law or in equity against the United States, its departments, agencies, entities, officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
George W. Bush.
Ex. Ord. No. 13488. Granting Reciprocity on Excepted Service and Federal Contractor Employee Fitness and Reinvestigating Individuals in Positions of Public Trust
Ex. Ord. No. 13488, Jan. 16, 2009, 74 F.R. 4111, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13764, §2, Jan. 17, 2017, 82 F.R. 8116, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including sections 1104(a)(1), 3301, and 7301 of title 5, United States Code, and in order to simplify and streamline the system of Federal Government personnel investigative and adjudicative processes to make them more efficient and effective, it is hereby ordered as follows:
Section 1. Policy. (a) When agencies conduct fitness determinations, prior favorable fitness or suitability determinations shall be granted reciprocal recognition, to the extent practicable.