SUBCHAPTER II—INFORMATION ANALYSIS
[…] “(b) Security Management System Defined.—In this section, the term ‘security management system’ means a set of guidelines that address the security assessment needs of critical infrastructure and key resources that are consistent with a set of generally accepted management standards ratified and adopted by a standards making body.”

Ex. Ord. No. 13231. Critical Infrastructure Protection in the Information Age

Ex. Ord. No. 13231, Oct. 16, 2001, 66 F.R. 53063, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13284, §2, Jan. 23, 2003, 68 F.R. 4075; Ex. Ord. No. 13286, §7, Feb. 28, 2003, 68 F.R. 10620; Ex. Ord. No. 13385, §5, Sept. 29, 2005, 70 F.R. 57990; Ex. Ord. No. 13652, §6, Sept. 30, 2013, 78 F.R. 61818, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to ensure protection of information systems for critical infrastructure, including emergency preparedness communications and the physical assets that support such systems, in the information age, it is hereby ordered as follows:

Section 1. Policy. The information technology revolution has changed the way business is transacted, government operates, and national defense is conducted. Those three functions now depend on an interdependent network of critical information infrastructures.