SUBCHAPTER II—INFORMATION ANALYSIS
[…] Deadline for Initial Recommended Strategy

Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XIX, §1913(c), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2687, provided that: “Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this section [Dec. 23, 2016], the Secretary of Homeland Security shall submit the recommended strategy required under paragraph (26) of section 201(d) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 121(d)), as added by this section.”

Enhanced Grid Security

Pub. L. 114–94, div. F, §61003(c), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1778, provided that:

“(1) Definitions.—In this subsection:

“(A) Critical electric infrastructure; critical electric infrastructure information.—The terms ‘critical electric infrastructure’ and ‘critical electric infrastructure information’ have the meanings given those terms in section 215A of the Federal Power Act [16 U.S.C. 824o–1].

“(B) Sector-specific agency.—The term ‘Sector-Specific Agency’ has the meaning given that term in the Presidential Policy Directive entitled ‘Critical Infrastructure Security and Resilience’, numbered 21, and dated February 12, 2013.

“(2) Sector-specific agency for cybersecurity for the energy sector.—

“(A) In general.—The Department of Energy shall be the lead Sector-Specific Agency for cybersecurity for the energy sector.

“(B) Duties.—As head of the designated Sector-Specific Agency for cybersecurity, the duties of the Secretary of Energy shall include—

“(i) coordinating with the Department of Homeland Security and other relevant Federal departments and agencies;

“(ii) collaborating with—

“(I) critical electric infrastructure owners and operators; and

“(II) as appropriate—

“(aa) independent regulatory agencies; and

“(bb) State, local, tribal, and territorial entities;

“(cc) serving as a day-to-day Federal interface for the dynamic prioritization and coordination of sector-specific activities;

“(dd) carrying out incident management responsibilities consistent with applicable law (including regulations) and other appropriate policies or directives;

“(ee) providing, supporting, or facilitating technical assistance and consultations for the energy sector to identify vulnerabilities and help mitigate incidents, as appropriate; and

“(ff) supporting the reporting requirements of the Department of Homeland Security under applicable law by providing, on an annual basis, sector-specific critical electric infrastructure information.”