SUBCHAPTER I—DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:

Pub. L. 109–90, title V, §516, Oct. 18, 2005, 119 Stat. 2084.

Pub. L. 108–334, title V, §518, Oct. 18, 2004, 118 Stat. 1318.

Ex. Ord. No. 13286. Amendment of Executive Orders, and Other Actions, in Connection With the Transfer of Certain Functions to the Secretary of Homeland Security

Ex. Ord. No. 13286, Feb. 28, 2003, 68 F.R. 10619, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13442, §1, Aug. 13, 2007, 72 F.R. 45877; Ex. Ord. No. 13753, §1, Dec. 9, 2016, 81 F.R. 90667, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (Public Law 107–296) [see Tables for classification] and section 301 of title 3, United States Code, and in order to reflect the transfer of certain functions to, and other responsibilities vested in, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the transfer of certain agencies and agency components to the Department of Homeland Security, and the delegation of appropriate responsibilities to the Secretary of Homeland Security, it is hereby ordered as follows:

Section 1. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 13276, set out as a note under section 1182 of Title 8, Aliens and Nationality.]

Sec. 2. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 13274, set out as a note under section 301 of Title 49, Transportation.]

Sec. 3. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 13271, formerly set out as a note under section 509 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.]

Sec. 4. [Amended and revoked Ex. Ord. No. 13260, set out as a note under section 3021 of Title 50, War and National Defense.]

Sec. 5. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 13257, set out as a note under section 7103 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.]

Sec. 6. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 13254, set out as a note under section 12501 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.]

Sec. 7. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 13231, set out as a note under section 121 of this title.]

Sec. 8. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 13228, set out as a note under section 3021 of Title 50, War and National Defense.]

Sec. 9. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 13223, set out as a note under section 12302 of Title 10, Armed Forces.]

Sec. 10. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 13212, set out as a note under section 13201 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.]

Sec. 11. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 13165, set out as a note under section 1701 of Title 21, Food and Drugs.]

Sec. 12. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 13154.]

Sec. 13. [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 13133.]

Sec. 14. [Amended Ex. Ord.