SUBCHAPTER I—DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] (xvi) Deputy Director of U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement;

(xvii) Deputy Director of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services; and

(xviii) Director of the Federal Law Enforcement Training Center.

(b) Exceptions.

(i) No individual who is serving in an office listed in subsection (a) in an acting capacity, by virtue of so serving, shall act as Secretary pursuant to this section.

(ii) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the President retains discretion, to the extent permitted by the Vacancies Act, to depart from this order in designating an acting Secretary.

Sec. 89. Savings Provision.

Except as otherwise specifically provided above or in Executive Order 13284 of January 23, 2003 (“Amendment of Executive Orders, and Other Actions, in Connection With the Establishment of the Department of Homeland Security”) [6 U.S.C. 121 note], references in any prior Executive Order relating to an agency or an agency component that is transferred to the Department of Homeland Security (“the Department”), or relating to a function that is transferred to the Secretary of Homeland Security, shall be deemed to refer,