CHAPTER 2—NATIONAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
[…] (Pub. L. 109–295, title VI, §654, Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1432.)

References in Text

This Act, referred to in text, means title VI of Pub. L. 109–295, Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1394, known as the Post-Katrina Emergency Management Reform Act of 2006. For complete classification of title VI to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 701 of this title and Tables.

 

Part B—Additional Preparedness

§761. Emergency Management Assistance Compact grants

(a) In general

The Administrator may make grants to administer the Emergency Management Assistance Compact consented to by the Joint Resolution entitled “Joint Resolution granting the consent of Congress to the Emergency Management Assistance Compact” (Public Law 104–321; 110 Stat. 3877).

(b) Uses

A grant under this section shall be used—

(1) to carry out recommendations identified in the Emergency Management Assistance Compact after-action reports for the 2004 and 2005 hurricane season;