CHAPTER 2—NATIONAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
[…] (Pub. L. 109–295, title VI, §696, Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1460.)

References in Text

For the amendments made by this section, referred to in subsec. (b), see Codification note below.

Codification

Section is comprised of section 696 of Pub. L. 109–295. Subsec. (c) of section 696 of Pub. L. 109–295 amended section 5174 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.

 

§796. Registry of disaster response contractors

(a) Definitions

In this section—

(1) the term “registry” means the registry created under subsection (b); and

(2) the terms “small business concern”, “small business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals”, “small business concern owned and controlled by women”, and “small business concern owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans” have the meanings given those terms under the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 631 et seq.).

(b) Registry

(1) In general