CHAPTER 2—NATIONAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
[…] (c) Covered contracts

This section applies to any contract in an amount greater than the simplified acquisition threshold (as defined by section 134 of title 41) entered into by the Department to facilitate response to or recovery from a natural disaster, act of terrorism, or other man-made disaster.

(Pub. L. 109–295, title VI, §695, Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1460.)

Codification

In subsec. (a), “paragraph (2) of section 3304(a) of title 41” substituted for “paragraph (2) of section 303(c) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 253(c))” on authority of Pub. L. 111–350, §6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.

In subsec. (c), “section 134 of title 41” substituted for “section 4 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403)” on authority of Pub. L. 111–350, §6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.

1 So in original. Probably should be “period not to exceed”.

 

§795. Fraud, waste, and abuse controls

(a) In general

The Administrator shall ensure that—