Public Law 115-126 – Protecting Young Victims from Sexual Abuse and Safe Sport Authorization Act of 2017
[…] “(G) the amateur sports organization or person
requesting sanction from a national governing body will
implement and abide by the policies and procedures to
prevent the abuse, including emotional, physical, and
child

[[Page 132 STAT. 324]]

abuse, of amateur athletes participating in amateur
athletic activities applicable to such national
governing body.”.
SEC. 204. GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR YOUTH-SERVING AMATEUR SPORTS
ORGANIZATIONS.

(a) In General.–Subchapter II of chapter 2205 of title 36, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“Sec. 220530. <<NOTE: 36 USC 220530.>> Other amateur sports
organizations

“(a) In General.–An applicable amateur sports organization shall–
“(1) comply with the reporting requirements of section 226
of the Victims of Child Abuse Act of 1990 (34 U.S.C. 20341);
“(2) establish reasonable procedures to limit one-on-one
interactions between an amateur athlete who is a minor and an
adult (who is not the minor’s legal guardian) at a facility
under the jurisdiction of the applicable amateur sports
organization without being in an observable and interruptible
distance from another adult, except under emergency
circumstances;
“(3) offer and provide consistent training to all adult
members who are in regular contact with amateur athletes who are
minors, and subject to parental consent, to members who are
minors, regarding prevention and reporting of child abuse to