Public Law 115-126 – Protecting Young Victims from Sexual Abuse and Safe Sport Authorization Act of 2017
[…] SEXUAL ABUSE AND SAFE SPORT

AUTHORIZATION ACT OF 2017

[[Page 132 STAT. 318]]

Public Law 115-126
115th Congress

An Act

To prevent the sexual abuse of minors and amateur athletes by requiring
the prompt reporting of sexual abuse to law enforcement authorities, and
for other purposes. <<NOTE: Feb. 14, 2018 – [S. 534]>>

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, <<NOTE: Protecting Young
Victims from Sexual Abuse and Safe Sport Authorization Act of 2017.>>
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE; TABLE OF CONTENTS.

(a) <<NOTE: 36 USC 101 note.>> Short Title.–This Act may be cited
as the “Protecting Young Victims from Sexual Abuse and Safe Sport
Authorization Act of 2017”.

(b) Table of Contents.–The table of contents of this Act is as
follows:

Sec. 1. Short title; table of contents.

TITLE I–PROTECTING YOUNG VICTIMS FROM SEXUAL ABUSE

Sec. 101. Required reporting of child and sexual abuse.
Sec. 102. Civil remedy for personal injuries.