Public Law 115-126 – Protecting Young Victims from Sexual Abuse and Safe Sport Authorization Act of 2017
[…] “(3) Definition of applicable entity.–In this subsection,
the term `applicable entity’ means–
“(A) the Center;
“(B) a national governing body;
“(C) a paralympic sports organization;
“(D) an amateur sports organization or other person
sanctioned by a national governing body under section
220525;
“(E) an amateur sports organization reporting under
section 220530;
“(F) any officer, employee, agent, or member of an
entity described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), or
(E); and

[[Page 132 STAT. 322]]

“(G) any individual participating in a proceeding
pursuant to this section.
“Sec. 220542. <<NOTE: 36 USC 220542.>> Additional duties.

“(a) In General.–The Center shall–
“(1) develop training, oversight practices, policies, and
procedures for implementation by a national governing body or
paralympic sports organization to prevent the abuse, including
emotional, physical, and sexual abuse, of any amateur athlete;
and
“(2) include in the policies and procedures developed under
section 220541(a)(3)–
“(A) a requirement that all adult members of a
national governing body, a paralympic sports
organization, or a facility under the jurisdiction of a
national governing body or paralympic sports