Public Law 115-126 – Protecting Young Victims from Sexual Abuse and Safe Sport Authorization Act of 2017
[…] “(5) `child abuse’ has the meaning given the term in
section 212 of the Victims of Child Abuse Act of 1990 (34 U.S.C.
20302).”.

(c) Technical Amendment.–The table of contents of chapter 2205 of
title 36, United States Code, <<NOTE: 36 USC 220501 prec.>> is amended
by adding at the end the following:

“subchapter iii–united states center for safe sport

“220541. Designation of United States Center for Safe Sport.
“220542. Additional duties.
“220543. Records, audits, and reports.”.

SEC. 203. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR GRANTING SANCTIONS FOR
AMATEUR ATHLETIC COMPETITIONS.

Section 220525(b)(4) is amended–
(1) in subparagraph (E), by striking “; and” and inserting
a semicolon;
(2) in subparagraph (F), by striking the period at the end
and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(G) the amateur sports organization or person
requesting sanction from a national governing body will
implement and abide by the policies and procedures to
prevent the abuse, including emotional, physical, and
child

[[Page 132 STAT. 324]]

abuse, of amateur athletes participating in amateur
athletic activities applicable to such national
governing body.”.
SEC. 204. GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR YOUTH-SERVING AMATEUR SPORTS
ORGANIZATIONS.

(a) In General.–Subchapter II of chapter 2205 of title 36, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“Sec. 220530. <<NOTE: 36 USC 220530.>> Other amateur sports
organizations