Public Law 115-126 – Protecting Young Victims from Sexual Abuse and Safe Sport Authorization Act of 2017
[…] Sec. 102. Civil remedy for personal injuries.

TITLE II–UNITED STATES CENTER FOR SAFE SPORT AUTHORIZATION

Sec. 201. Expansion of the purposes of the corporation.
Sec. 202. Designation of the United States Center for Safe Sport.
Sec. 203. Additional requirements for granting sanctions for amateur
athletic competitions.
Sec. 204. General requirements for youth-serving amateur sports
organizations.

TITLE I–PROTECTING YOUNG VICTIMS FROM SEXUAL ABUSE

SEC. 101. REQUIRED REPORTING OF CHILD AND SEXUAL ABUSE.

(a) Reporting Requirement.–Section 226 of the Victims of Child
Abuse Act of 1990 (34 U.S.C. 20341) is amended–
(1) in subsection (a)–
(A) by striking “A person who” and inserting the
following:
“(1) Covered professionals.–A person who”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(2) Covered individuals.–A covered individual who learns
of facts that give reason to suspect that a child has suffered
an incident of child abuse, including sexual abuse, shall as
soon as possible make a report of the suspected abuse to the
agency designated by the Attorney General under subsection
(d).”;
(2) in subsection (b), in the matter preceding paragraph
(1), by striking “subsection (a)” and inserting “subsection
(a)(1)”;

[[Page 132 STAT. 319]]

(3) in subsection (c)–
(A) in paragraph (7), by striking “and” at the
end;
(B) in paragraph (8), by striking the period at the