Public Law 115-126 – Protecting Young Victims from Sexual Abuse and Safe Sport Authorization Act of 2017
[…] (1) in paragraph (13), by striking “; and” and inserting a
semicolon;
(2) in paragraph (14), by striking the period at the end and
inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(15) to promote a safe environment in sports that is free
from abuse, including emotional, physical, and sexual abuse, of
any amateur athlete.”.
SEC. 202. DESIGNATION OF THE UNITED STATES CENTER FOR SAFE SPORT.

(a) In General.–Chapter 2205 of title 36, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end the following:

“Subchapter III <<NOTE: 36 USC 220541 prec.>> –United States Center
for Safe Sport
“Sec. 220541. <<NOTE: 36 USC 220541.>> Designation of United
States Center for Safe Sport

“(a) In General.–The United States Center for Safe Sport shall–
“(1) serve as the independent national safe sport
organization and be recognized worldwide as the independent
national safe sport organization for the United States;
“(2) exercise jurisdiction over the corporation, each
national governing body, and each paralympic sports organization
with regard to safeguarding amateur athletes against abuse,
including emotional, physical, and sexual abuse, in sports;

[[Page 132 STAT. 321]]