Public Law 115-127 – Kari’s Law Act of 2017
[…] a call to 9-1-1 without dialing any additional digit, code, prefix, or
post-fix, and for other purposes. <<NOTE: Feb. 16, 2018 – [H.R. 582]>>

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, <<NOTE: Kari’s Law
Act of 2017. 47 USC 609 note.>>
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

This Act may be cited as the “Kari’s Law Act of 2017”.
SEC. 2. CONFIGURATION OF MULTI-LINE TELEPHONE SYSTEMS FOR DIRECT
DIALING OF 9-1-1.

(a) In General.–Title VII of the Communications Act of 1934 (47
U.S.C. 601 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“SEC. 721. <<NOTE: 47 USC 623 note.>> CONFIGURATION OF MULTI-
LINE TELEPHONE SYSTEMS FOR DIRECT DIALING
OF 9-1-1.

“(a) System Manufacture, Importation, Sale, and Lease.–A person
engaged in the business of manufacturing, importing, selling, or leasing
multi-line telephone systems may not manufacture or import for use in
the United States, or sell or lease or offer to sell or lease in the
United States, a multi-line telephone system, unless such system is pre-
configured such that, when properly installed in accordance with
subsection (b), a user may directly initiate a call to 9-1-1 from any
station equipped with dialing facilities, without dialing any additional
digit, code, prefix, or post-fix, including any trunk-access code such
as the digit `9′, regardless of whether the user is required to dial
such a digit, code, prefix, or post-fix for other calls.
“(b) System Installation, Management, and Operation.–A person
engaged in the business of installing, managing, or operating multi-line
telephone systems may not install, manage, or operate for use in the
United States such a system, unless such system is configured such that