Public Law 115-164 – Allow States and Victims to Fight Online Sex Trafficking Act of 2017
[…] unlawful sex acts with sex trafficking victims;
(2) websites that promote and facilitate prostitution have
been reckless in allowing the sale of sex trafficking victims
and have done nothing to prevent the trafficking of children and
victims of force, fraud, and coercion; and
(3) clarification of such section is warranted to ensure
that such section does not provide such protection to such
websites.
SEC. 3. PROMOTION OF PROSTITUTION AND RECKLESS DISREGARD OF SEX
TRAFFICKING.

(a) Promotion of Prostitution.–Chapter 117 of title 18, United
States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2421 the following:
“Sec. 2421A. <<NOTE: 18 USC 2421A.>> Promotion or facilitation
of prostitution and reckless disregard of sex
trafficking

“(a) In General.–Whoever, using a facility or means of interstate
or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce,
owns, manages, or operates an interactive computer service (as such term
is defined in defined in section 230(f) the Communications Act of 1934
(47 U.S.C. 230(f))), or conspires or attempts to do so, with the intent
to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person shall be
fined under this title, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
“(b) Aggravated Violation.–Whoever, using a facility or means of
interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate

[[Page 132 STAT. 1254]]

or foreign commerce, owns, manages, or operates an interactive computer
service (as such term is defined in defined in section 230(f) the
Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 230(f))), or conspires or attempts
to do so, with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of
another person and–
“(1) promotes or facilitates the prostitution of 5 or more
persons; or
“(2) acts in reckless disregard of the fact that such
conduct contributed to sex trafficking, in violation of 1591(a),

shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for not more than 25 years,
or both.
“(c) Civil Recovery.–Any person injured by reason of a violation
of section 2421A(b) may recover damages and reasonable attorneys’ fees
in an action before any appropriate United States district court.
“(d) Mandatory Restitution.–Notwithstanding sections 3663 or 3663A
and in addition to any other civil or criminal penalties authorized by
law, the court shall order restitution for any violation of subsection
(b)(2). The scope and nature of such restitution shall be consistent
with section 2327(b).
“(e) Affirmative Defense.–It shall be an affirmative defense to a
charge of violating subsection (a), or subsection (b)(1) where the
defendant proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the promotion
or facilitation of prostitution is legal in the jurisdiction where the