Public Law 115-164 – Allow States and Victims to Fight Online Sex Trafficking Act of 2017
[…] defendant’s promotion or facilitation of prostitution
was targeted.”.

(b) <<NOTE: Applicability. 47 USC 230 note.>> Effective Date.–The
amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date of the
enactment of this Act, and the amendment made by subsection (a) shall
apply regardless of

[[Page 132 STAT. 1255]]

whether the conduct alleged occurred, or is alleged to have occurred,
before, on, or after such date of enactment.
SEC. 5. ENSURING FEDERAL LIABILITY FOR PUBLISHING INFORMATION
DESIGNED TO FACILITATE SEX TRAFFICKING OR
OTHERWISE FACILITATING SEX TRAFFICKING.

Section 1591(e) of title 18, United States Code, is amended–
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs
(5) and (6), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:
“(4) <<NOTE: Definition.>> The term `participation in a
venture’ means knowingly assisting, supporting, or facilitating
a violation of subsection (a)(1).”.
SEC. 6. ACTIONS BY STATE ATTORNEYS GENERAL.

(a) In General.–Section 1595 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) In any case in which the attorney general of a State has
reason to believe that an interest of the residents of that State has