Public Law 115-164 – Allow States and Victims to Fight Online Sex Trafficking Act of 2017
[…] SEC. 5. ENSURING FEDERAL LIABILITY FOR PUBLISHING INFORMATION
DESIGNED TO FACILITATE SEX TRAFFICKING OR
OTHERWISE FACILITATING SEX TRAFFICKING.

Section 1591(e) of title 18, United States Code, is amended–
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs
(5) and (6), respectively; and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:
“(4) <<NOTE: Definition.>> The term `participation in a
venture’ means knowingly assisting, supporting, or facilitating
a violation of subsection (a)(1).”.
SEC. 6. ACTIONS BY STATE ATTORNEYS GENERAL.

(a) In General.–Section 1595 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end the following:
“(d) In any case in which the attorney general of a State has
reason to believe that an interest of the residents of that State has
been or is threatened or adversely affected by any person who violates
section 1591, the attorney general of the State, as parens patriae, may
bring a civil action against such person on behalf of the residents of
the State in an appropriate district court of the United States to
obtain appropriate relief.”.
(b) Technical and Conforming Amendments.–Section 1595 of title 18,
United States Code, is amended–
(1) in subsection (b)(1), by striking “this section” and
inserting “subsection (a)”; and
(2) in subsection (c), in the matter preceding paragraph