Public Law 115-166 – Ashlynne Mike AMBER Alert in Indian Country Act
[…] [From the U.S. Government Publishing Office]

[[Page 132 STAT. 1274]]

Public Law 115-166
115th Congress

An Act

To amend the PROTECT Act to make Indian tribes eligible for AMBER Alert
grants. <<NOTE: Apr. 13, 2018 – [S. 772]>>

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, <<NOTE: Ashlynne Mike
AMBER Alert in Indian Country Act. 34 USC 10101 note.>>
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

This Act may be cited as the “Ashlynne Mike AMBER Alert in Indian
Country Act”.
SEC. 2. AMBER ALERT GRANTS FOR INDIAN TRIBES.

Section 304 of the PROTECT Act (34 U.S.C. 20504) is amended–
(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

“(a) Program Required.–The Attorney General shall carry out a
program to provide grants to States and Indian tribes for–
“(1) the development or enhancement of programs and
activities for the support of AMBER Alert communications plans;
and
“(2) the integration of tribal AMBER Alert systems into
State AMBER Alert systems.”;
(2) in subsection (b)–
(A) in paragraph (3), by striking “and” at the
end;
(B) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5);
and
(C) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following: