Last Updated on May 5, 2020 by LawEuro
[…] “(4) Penalties for violations.—Consistent with the guidance prescribed under paragraph (2), each executive agency shall provide for appropriate adverse personnel actions to be imposed in cases in which employees of the executive agency fail to comply with applicable travel charge card terms and conditions or applicable agency regulations or commit fraud with respect to a travel charge card, including removal in appropriate cases.
“(5) Definitions.—In this subsection:
“(A) Executive agency.—The term ‘executive agency’ means an agency as that term is defined in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 5701(1) of title 5, United States Code.
“(B) Travel charge card.—The term ‘travel charge card’ means any Federal contractor-issued travel charge card that is individually billed to each card holder.”