Last Updated on May 5, 2020 by LawEuro
[…] L. 96–54, §2(a)(36), Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 383; Pub. L. 96–346, §1, Sept. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1148; Pub. L. 99–234, title I, §102, Jan. 2, 1986, 99 Stat. 1756; Pub. L. 102–378, §2(47), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1353; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VI, §603(b), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1794.)
Historical and Revision Notes | ||
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and
Statutes at Large |
5 U.S.C. 836. | June 9, 1949, ch. 185, §3, 63 Stat. 166. | |
Apr. 26, 1950, ch. 108, 64 Stat. 89. | ||
July 28, 1955, ch. 424, §1, 69 Stat. 393. | ||
Aug. 14, 1961, Pub. L. 87–139, §§1, 8(a), 75 Stat. 339, 340. |
In subsection (a), the term “employee” is substituted for “civilian officers and employees of the departments and establishments” in view of the definition of “employee” in sections 5701 and 2105. The words “in lieu of their actual expenses for subsistence and all fees or tips to porters and stewards” are omitted as unnecessary in view of the definition of “per diem allowance” in section 5701(4).