SUBCHAPTER II—TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES; NEW APPOINTEES, STUDENT TRAINEES, AND TRANSFERRED EMPLOYEES
[…] Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.

1967 Act
Section of title 5 Source (U.S. Code) Source (Statutes at Large)
5724(a)(2) 5 App.: 73b–1(a). July 21, 1966, Pub. L. 89–516, §1(a), 80 Stat. 323.
5724(c) 5 App.: 73b–1(b). July 21, 1966, Pub. L. 89–516, §1(b), 80 Stat. 323.
5724(e) 5 App.: 73b–4d. July 21, 1966, Pub. L. 89–516, §2 “Sec. 26”, 80 Stat. 324.
5724(i) 5 App.: 73b–4f. July 21, 1966, Pub. L. 89–516, §2 “Sec. 28”, 80 Stat. 325.

Subsection (a)(1), (3) of section 1 of the act of July 21, 1966, was effected in the codification of 5 U.S.C. 5724(a)(1), (f); accordingly, no further amendments to 5 U.S.C. 5724 are necessary.

In subsection (e), the word “However” is substituted for “and notwithstanding the provisions of the fourth proviso of section 1(a) of this Act” to reflect the codification of that proviso in 5 U.S.C. 5724(e). The words “agency” and “agencies” are substituted for “department” and “departments”, respectively, to conform to the definition in 5 U.S.C. 5721(1).