Last Updated on May 6, 2020 by LawEuro
[…] “(C) Assistance from instrumentalities.—Any department, agency, or other instrumentality of the United States that possesses any information with respect to any service described in subsection (a) shall, at the request of the Office, furnish such information to the Office.
“(c) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) Abroad.—The term ‘abroad’ has the meaning given such term under section 102 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3902).
“(2) Basic pay.—The term ‘basic pay’ has the meaning given such term under section 8401 of title 5, United States Code.
“(3) Civil service retirement and disability fund.—The term ‘Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund’ or ‘Fund’ means the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund under section 8348 of title 5, United States Code.
“(4) Temporary appointment.—The term ‘temporary appointment’ means an appointment that is limited by its terms to a period of one year or less.