Last Updated on May 6, 2020 by LawEuro
[…] L. 101–650, title III, §306(d)(1), Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5110, §8440b; renumbered §8440c and amended Pub. L. 102–198, §7(c)(1), Dec. 9, 1991, 105 Stat. 1624; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §902(b), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516; Pub. L. 103–226, §9(g), Mar. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 121; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(f) [title VI, §659 [title II, §205(c)]], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–314, 3009-372, 3009-378; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(4) [div. B, title I, §138(a)(4)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-233; Pub. L. 108–469, §1(d)(6), Dec. 21, 2004, 118 Stat. 3892.)
Codification
Another section 8440c was renumbered section 8440d of this title.
Amendments
2004—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 108–469 substituted “as” for “only during a period”.
2000—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 106–554 substituted “the maximum percentage of such judge’s basic pay for such pay period allowable under section 8440f.” for “5 percent of basic pay for such pay period.”
1996—Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 104–208, §101(f) [title VI, §659 [title II, §205(c)(1)]], inserted “of the distribution” after “equal to the amount”.
Subsec. (b)(8). Pub.