Last Updated on May 6, 2020 by LawEuro
[…] Pub. L. 103–226, §9(i)(13), substituted “section 8433(g)” for “section 8433(i)”.
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 103–226, §9(i)(14), substituted “section 8433(g) of this title shall not be approved if approval would have the result described under subsection (c)(1)” for “section 8433(i) of this title shall not be approved if approval would have the result described in subsection (d)(1)”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 103–226, §9(d)(3), redesignated subsec. (g) as (f). Former subsec. (f) redesignated (e).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 103–226, §9(d)(3), (i)(15), redesignated subsec. (h) as (g) and substituted “section 8433(g)” for “section 8433(i)”. Former subsec. (g) redesignated (f).
Subsecs. (h), (i). Pub. L. 103–226, §9(d)(3), redesignated subsec. (i) as (h). Former subsec. (h) redesignated (g).
1992—Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Pub. L. 102–484 inserted “, or who separates from Government employment pursuant to regulations under section 3502(a) of this title or procedures under section 3595(a) of this title in a reduction in force,” after “8451 of this title”.
1990—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 101–335, §5(c)(1), inserted “an annuity contract is purchased to provide for” after “the date on which” and struck out “commences” after “former Member’s annuity”.
Subsec. (d)(2)(B)(ii). Pub.