Last Updated on May 3, 2020 by LawEuro
[…] §1834. Heating and ventilating Senate wing
All engineers and others who are engaged in heating and ventilating the Senate wing of the Capitol shall be subject to the orders and in all respects under the direction of the Architect of the Capitol, subject to the approval of the Senate Committee on Rules and Administration.
(July 11, 1888, ch. 615, 25 Stat. 258; Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 753, title I, §102, title II, §224, 60 Stat. 814, 838.)
Codification
Section was classified to section 168 of former Title 40, prior to the enactment of Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works, by Pub. L. 107–217, §1, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1062.
Section is based on act July 11, 1888, popularly known as the “Legislative, Executive, and Judicial Appropriation Act July 11, 1888, fiscal year 1889”.