Last Updated on May 3, 2020 by LawEuro
[…] L. 107–217, §1, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1062.
§1816a. Design-build contracts
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Architect of the Capitol may use the two-phase selection procedures authorized in section 3309 of title 41 for entering into a contract for the design and construction of a public building, facility, or work in the same manner and under the same terms and conditions as the head of an executive agency under such section.
(b) This section shall apply with respect to fiscal year 2008 and each succeeding fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 110–161, div. H, title I, §1308, Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2244.)
Codification
In subsec. (a), “section 3309 of title 41” substituted for “section 303M of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 253m)” on authority of Pub. L. 111–350, §6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.
Section is from the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2008, which is div. H of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2008.
§1816b.