Last Updated on May 3, 2020 by LawEuro
[…] (Pub. L. 108–7, div. H, title I, §1201, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 372; Pub. L. 115–244, div. B, title I, §133(a), Sept. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 2936.)
Codification
In subsec. (a)(1), “section 6101 of title 41” substituted for “section 3709 of the Revised Statutes of the United States (41 U.S.C. 5)” on authority of Pub. L. 111–350, §6(c), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3854, which Act enacted Title 41, Public Contracts.
Section is from the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2003, which is div. H of Pub. L. 108–7.
Prior Provisions
Prior similar provisions were contained in Pub. L. 107–68, title I, §131, Nov. 12, 2001, 115 Stat. 581.
Amendments
2018—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115–244, which directed amendment of “2 U.S.C. 1821” by inserting “To promote efficiency and economy in contracting and to avoid unnecessary burdens, the Architect of the Capitol is granted authority to utilize special simplified procedures for purchases of property and services the aggregate amount of which does not exceed $250,000.” before “Notwithstanding any other provision of law—”, was executed by making the insertion in subsec. (a) of section 1201 of Pub. L. 108–7, div. H, title I, which is classified to this section, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Effective Date of 2018 Amendment
Pub. L. 115–244, div.