CHAPTER 30—OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF CAPITOL COMPLEX
[…] Codification

Section was classified to section 175a of former Title 40, prior to the enactment of Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works, by Pub. L. 107–217, §1, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1062.

Section is comprised of section 903 of Pub. L. 107–117. Subsec. (c)(2) of section 903 of Pub. L. 107–117 amended section 1961 of this title.

Amendments

2002—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107–206 substituted “buildings and facilities, subject to the availability of appropriations,” for “buildings and facilities”.

Effective Date of 2002 Amendment

Pub. L. 107–206, title I, §903(c), Aug. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 876, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section and section 1961 of this title] shall take effect as if included in the enactment of the Emergency Supplemental Act, 2002 [Pub. L. 107–117, div. B].”

§2003. Speaker as member of House Office Building commission