CHAPTER 30—OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF CAPITOL COMPLEX
[…] “(a) Subject to the direction of the Committee on House Oversight of the House of Representatives, the amounts deposited in the account specified in subsection (b) from vending operations of the House of Representatives Restaurant System shall be available to pay the cost of goods sold for such operations.

“(b) The account referred to in subsection (a) is the special deposit account established for the House of Representatives Restaurant by section 208 of the First Supplemental Civil Functions Appropriation Act, 1941 (40 U.S.C. 174k note) [former 40 U.S.C. 174k].”

[Pub. L. 104–197, title I, §101(b), Sept. 16, 1996, 110 Stat. 2401, provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending section 107A of Pub. L. 104–53, set out above] shall apply with respect to fiscal years beginning after September 30, 1996.”]

Transfer of Food Service Operations; Election by Certain Affected Employees; Disability and Retirement Benefits; Promulgation of Regulations

Pub. L. 99–500, §111, Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–348, and Pub. L. 99–591, §111, Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–348, provided that: