CHAPTER 30—OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF CAPITOL COMPLEX
[…] (Pub. L. 87–82, §1, July 6, 1961, 75 Stat. 199; Pub. L. 106–57, title I, §5, Sept. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 412.)

Codification

“Section 5104(c) of title 40” substituted in text for “section 4 of the Act of July 31, 1946 (40 U.S.C. 193d)” on authority of Pub. L. 107–217, §5(c), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1303, the first section of which enacted Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works.

Section was classified to section 174j–1 of former Title 40, prior to the enactment of Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works, by Pub. L. 107–217, §1, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1062.

Amendments

1999—Pub. L. 106–57 inserted at end: “The provisions of section 193d of this title, except for the provisions relating to solicitation, shall not apply to any activity carried out pursuant to this section, subject to the approval of such activities by the Committee on Rules and Administration.”

§2043. Authorization and direction to effectuate purposes of sections 2042 to 2047 of this title