CHAPTER 55—HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OFFICERS AND ADMINISTRATION
[…] §5604. Duties of Sergeant at Arms

It shall be the duty of the Sergeant at Arms of the House of Representatives to attend the House during its sittings, to maintain order under the direction of the Speaker, and, pending the election of a Speaker or Speaker pro tempore, under the direction of the Clerk, execute the commands of the House and all processes issued by authority thereof, directed to him by the Speaker.

(Oct. 1, 1890, ch. 1256, §1, 26 Stat. 645; Pub. L. 104–186, title II, §204(25)(A), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1733.)

Codification

Section was formerly classified to section 78 of this title prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering as this section.

Amendments

1996—Pub. L. 104–186 struck out “, keep the accounts for the pay and mileage of Members and Delegates, and pay them as provided by law” after “directed to him by the Speaker”.

Transfer of Functions

Effective Feb. 1, 2010, functions of House of Representatives Office of Emergency Planning, Preparedness, and Operations transferred to Sergeant at Arms of the House of Representatives, see section 105 of title I of div. G of Pub.