CHAPTER 45—CONGRESSIONAL PAY AND BENEFITS
[…] L. 90–57, §105(i)(3), July 28, 1967, 81 Stat. 144, eff. Aug. 1, 1967.]

Increase in Compensation of Officers of Senate; Limitations on Basic and Gross Compensation—1965

Pub. L. 89–301, §11(g), (h), Oct. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 1121, provided that:

“(g) Notwithstanding the provision referred to in subsection (h), the rates of gross compensation of the Secretary for the Majority of the Senate, the Secretary for the Minority of the Senate, the Chief Reporter of Debates of the Senate, the Parliamentarian of the Senate, the Senior Counsel in the Office of the Legislative Counsel of the Senate, the Chief Clerk of the Senate, the Chaplain of the Senate, and the Postmaster and Assistant Postmaster of the Senate are hereby increased by 3.6 per centum.

“(h) The paragraph imposing limitations on basic and gross compensation of officers and employees of the Senate appearing under the heading ‘SENATE’ in the Legislative Appropriation Act, 1956, as amended (74 Stat. 304; Public Law 86–568), is amended by striking out ‘$22,945’ and inserting in lieu thereof ‘$23,770’.” [The paragraph in the Legislative Appropriation Act, 1956, referred to above, was repealed by Pub. L. 90–57, §105(i)(3), July 28, 1967, 81 Stat. 144, eff. Aug. 1, 1967.]

Increase in Compensation of Officers of Senate; Limitations on Basic and Gross Compensation—1964

Pub.