CHAPTER 45—CONGRESSIONAL PAY AND BENEFITS
[…] L. 116–94, div. E, title II, §212(a)(2)(A), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2774.)

References in Text

The effective date of the amendments made by section 212 of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2020, referred to in subsecs. (a) and (d), is the effective date of section 212 of div. E of Pub. L. 116–94, which is set out in a note below.

Section 3(c) of this Act, referred to in subsec. (a), is section 3(c) of Pub. L. 91–656, which is set out as a note under section 5303 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.

Codification

Section was formerly classified to section 60a–1 of this title prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering as this section.

Amendments

2019—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 116–94, §212(a)(2)(A)(i)(II), in concluding provisions, struck out “and with such exceptions as may be necessary to provide for appropriate pay relationships between positions” after “as practicable” and substituted “to maintain the pay relationships that existed on the effective date of the amendments made by section 212 of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2020 between the maximum rate of pay for Senate personnel and Senators.” for “to restore the same pay