CHAPTER 51—HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES LEADERSHIP
[…] L. 116–94 amended section 5507 of this title.

SUBCHAPTER II—THE SPEAKER

§5121. Expense allowance of Speaker of House of Representatives

There shall be paid to the Speaker of the House of Representatives in equal monthly installments an expense allowance of $10,000 per annum to assist in defraying expenses relating to or resulting from the discharge of his official duties, for which no accounting, other than for income tax purposes, shall be made by him.

(Jan. 19, 1949, ch. 2, §1(e), 63 Stat. 4; Oct. 20, 1951, ch. 521, title VI, §619(c), 65 Stat. 570; Pub. L. 104–186, title II, §203(1), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1725.)

Codification

Section was formerly classified to section 31b of this title prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering as this section.

Amendments

1996—Pub. L. 104–186 struck out “(which shall be in lieu of the allowance provided by section 601(b) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946, as amended)” after “per annum”.

1951—Act Oct. 20, 1951, made Speaker’s expense allowance taxable.

Effective Date of 1951 Amendment

Amendment by act Oct. 20, 1951, effective at noon, Jan. 3, 1953, see section 619(e) of act Oct. 20, 1951, set out as a note under section 102 of Title 3, The President.